Home » Dispute resolution services » ICC International Court of Arbitration® » Court members

Members of the Court are appointed for three-year terms by the World Council. This is done on the proposal of one member from national committees and other groups.

Once appointed, Court members must remain independent from national committees in the performance of their functions. Alternate members are appointed by the World Council on the proposal of the Court’s President. Any suggestions from national committees should be sent to the President.

List effective as of 1 July 2018.

President and vice presidents

President
Alexis Mourre France
Vice-Presidents
Eduardo Damião Gonçalves Brazil
Todd Wetmore Canada/France
Eduardo Zuleta J. Colombia
Mohamed S. Abdel Wahab Egypt
Yas Banifatemi France/Iran
Inka Hanefeld Germany
Yoshimi Ohara Japan
Ndanga Kamau Kenya
Kap-You (Kevin) Kim Korea (Republic of)
Marnix A. Leijten Netherlands
Wendy J. Miles New Zealand
Deva Villanúa Spain
Anne Veronique Schlaepfer Switzerland
Michael Young United Kingdom/ France
Chiann Bao United States
Mark W. Friedman United States
Claudia Salomon United States

Members and alternate members

(* Alternate members are those with an asterisk next to their name)

Afghanistan Enayat Qasimi
Albania Fatos Lazimi
Algeria Mihoub El Mihoubi
  Sabrina Aïnouz*
Argentina José A. Martínez de Hoz
  Ana Vermal*
Armenia Jirayr Habibian
Australia Peter McQueen
  Joachim Delaney*
Austria Gerold Zeiler
  Anne-Karin Grill*
Bahrain Elham Hassan
  Aysha Mutaywea*
Bangladesh Khandker Hasan
Belarus Alexandre Khrapoutski
Belgium Olivier Caprasse
  Françoise Lefèvre*
Benin Nadine Dossou Sakponou
Bolivia Stephan Adell
Bosnia & Herzegovina Zinka Grbo
Brazil Lauro Da Gama E Souza Jr.
  Eliane Carvalho*
Bulgaria Dimitar Smilenov
  Ina Popova*
Cameroon Achille Ngwanza
Canada Andrew McDougall
  Pierre Bienvenu*
Caribbean Charles Victor Humphrey Stollmeyer
Chile Gonzalo Fernández
  Alejandro Escobar*
China Helen (Hong) Shi
  Yong (Cathy) Liu*
Chinese Taipei Lillian L.Y. Chu
Colombia Eduardo Silva Romero
  Mónica Jimenez*
Costa Rica Mónica Fernández Fonseca
Croatia Davor Babic
  Marina Kralj Miliša*
Cuba Rodolfo Dávalos Fernández
  María Amparo Santana Calderín*
Cyprus Marios Eliades
Czech Republic Vit Horacek
  Michelle Sindler*
Denmark René Offersen
  Henriette Gernaa*
Dominican Republic Andres Bobadilla
Ecuador Patrick Barrera
  Alvaro Galindo*
Egypt Girgis Abd El-Shahid
  Samaa Haridi*
Estonia Leon Glikman
  Triinu Hiob*
Ethiopia Leyou Tameru
Finland Petri Taivalkoski
  Anna-Maria Tamminen*
France Christine  Lécuyer-Thieffry
  Carine Dupeyron*
Georgia Ketevan  Betaneli
Germany Anke Sessler
  Dorothee Ruckteschler*
Ghana Marietta Brew Appiah-Opong
Greece Niki Kerameus
  Marily  Paralika*
Guatemala Najman Aizenstatd
Guyana Calvin Hamilton
Haiti Rose Rameau
Honduras Benito  Zelaya
Hong Kong S.A.R. (China) Kim Rooney
  Justin  D’Agostino*
Hungary Peter P. Nagy
  Marianne Kecsmar*
Iceland Garðar Víðir Gunnarsson
India Kunal Vajani
  Pallavi  Shroff*
Indonesia Anangga W. Roosdiono
  Andi Yusuf Kadir*
Iran Laya Joneydi
  Shahram Shams*
Iraq Salam Zuhair
Ireland Colm Ó Hoisín
  Louise Reilly*
Israel Samantha Nataf
Italy  Massimo Benedettelli*
Ivory Coast Joachim Bile-aka
Japan Hiroyuki Tezuka
  Yoko Maeda*
Jordan Omar Aljazy
Kazakhstan Aigoul  Kenjebayeva
Kenya Njeri Kariuki
Korea (Republic of) Beomsu  Kim
Sae Youn Kim*
Kyrgyzstan Natalia Alenkina
Latvia Galina Zukova
  Eva Kalnina*
Lebanon Jalal El Ahdab
  Lara Hammoud*
Libya Farah Beitelmal
Lithuania Renata Berzanskiene
Luxembourg Marc Thill
Macedonia, TFYR Danela  Arsovska
Malaysia Rajendra Navaratnam
  Sitpah Selvaratnam*
Mali Modibo Toure
Mauritius Salim Moollan
Mexico Carlos Loperena
  Cecilia Azar*
Monaco Géraldine Gazo
Montenegro Tanja Planinic
Morocco Azzedine Kettani
  Aïcha Brahma*
Mozambique Tomás  Timbane
Myanmar Robert Pe
Netherlands Marieke Van Hooijdonk
  Rogier Schellaars*
New Zealand Andrew Tetley
  Domitille Baizeau*
Nigeria Adedoyin Rhodes-Vivour
  Yejide Osunkeye*
Norway Ola  Ø. Nisja
  Giuditta Cordero-Moss*
Pakistan Sajid  Zahid
Palestine Lubna Katbeh – Touqan
Panama Jorge Federico Lee
Paraguay Luis Breuer
Peru Alfredo Bullard
  Fernando Cantuarias*
Philippines Victor Lazatin
  Louie T. Ogsimer*
Poland Beata Gessel-Kalinowska Vel Kalisz
  Malgorzata Surdek*
Portugal Pedro De Nápoles
  Marta Cruz De Almeida*
Qatar Thani Al Thani
Romania Cristiana-Irinel Stoica
  Luminita Popa*
Russia Julia Zagonek
  Timur Aitkulov*
Saudi Arabia Saud  Al Mashari
Senegal Mouhamed Kebe
Serbia Mirko Vasiljevic
  Milena Djordjevic*
Singapore Lawrence G S Boo
  Smitha Rajan Menon*
Slovakia Pavol Erben
Slovenia Maja Menard
South Africa Mahlape Sello
Spain Jesús Remón
  Patricia Saiz Gonzalez*
Sri Lanka Harsha Cabral
Sweden Robin  Oldenstam
  Helena Dandenell*
Switzerland Teresa Giovannini Bugmann
  Daniel  Hochstrasser*
Syria Youssef El Hakim
  Georges Affaki*
Tanzania Madeline  Kimei
Thailand Vanina Sucharitkul
Togo Martial Koffi Akakpo
Tunisia Affef Ben Mansour
  Sana Belaid*
Turkey H. Ercüment Erdem
  Bennar Aydogdu *
Ukraine Maria Kostytska
  Olena Perepelynska*
United Arab Emirates Ghanem Jaber Al hajeri
United Kingdom Sophie Lamb
  Juliet Blanch*
United States Grant Hanessian
  Maria Chedid*
Uruguay Fernando Jiménez de Aréchaga
  Sandra Gonzalez*
Uzbekistan Firuza Bobokulova
Venezuela Diana Droulers
  Diana Paraguacuto-Maheo*
Vietnam Manh Dzung Nguyen
Share This