Home / Dispute resolution services / Arbitration / National Committee Nomination Commissions

The chart below is prepared pursuant to the Note to National Committees and Groups of ICC on the Proposal of Arbitrators, which explains the role of National Committees and Groups of ICC (“Committees and Groups”) in the appointment process pursuant to the ICC Rules of Arbitration (“ICC Rules”).

Pursuant to such Rules, when the Court is to appoint an arbitrator, Committees and Groups may be requested to assist the Court by proposing the best-suited candidate for appointment. In order to ensure the neutrality of the process and avoid any perception of bias, Committees and Groups are strongly encouraged to create a Nomination Commission in charge of proposing arbitrators to the Court.

Consistent with the Court’s policy to foster transparency, Committees or Groups shall make publicly available the composition of their Nomination Commission by posting the information on their website or sending such information to the Secretariat which will post it on this dedicated section of the ICC website. Failure to make said information publicly available or to promptly update it will lead to the exclusion of the respective National Committee or Group from being invited to propose arbitrators.

* Click on the country’s name to go to their website.

National CommitteeNomination CommissionRole in the Nomination CommissionPosition in the ICC National CommitteeFirm / Organisation
AfghanistanEmraan RahmaniContact PersonDispute Resolution and Foundation CoordinatorICC Afghanistan
Mahmood AkbariNomination Commission MemberPamir Zamin Legal Services
Fereshta AbbasiNomination Commission MemberIDLO (International Development Law Organization)
Sabera YazdaniNomination Commission MemberVice-Chair person of the CommissionICC Afghanistan
Zakia RoshanNomination Commission MemberOffice of the second vice president, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Sheren Aqa FarshidNomination Commission MemberOffice of the second vice president, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Ali ZakiOtherDirector of Policy and R&DICC Afghanistan
AlbaniaArdita SeknajContact PersonSecretary General, ICC AlbaniaICC Albania
Fatos LazimiCourt MemberPartner, Optima Legal and Financial
ArgentinaJosé Martínez de HozCourt Member, Nomination Commission Member and Contact PersonPartner, Martinez de Hoz & Rueda
María Laura VelazcoNomination Commission Member and Contact PersonPresident, ICC ArgentinaPartner, Cappellini & Asociados
Fernando AguilarNomination Commission MemberIndependent arbitrator
ArmeniaAram OrbelyanNomination Commission Member and Contact PersonFounding Board MemberConcern Dialog Law Firm
AustraliaLeon IoannouNomination Commission MemberMember, Nomination CommitteeCounsel, Hughes, Hubbard & Reed
Tim RobbinsNomination Commission MemberVice-Chair, Nomination CommitteeChambers Director, Arbitration Chambers
Michael Geoffrey HalesNomination Commission MemberMember, Nomination CommitteePartner, Minter Ellison
Karyl NairnNomination Commission MemberMember, Nomination CommitteePartner, Skadden, Arps, Flate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Russell ThirgoodNomination Commission MemberMember, Nomination CommitteePartner, McCullough Robertson
Andrea MartignoniNomination Commission MemberMember, Nomination CommitteePartner, Allens
Matthew SecombContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberChair, Nomination CommitteePartner, White & Case
Austria *Paulus KrumpelContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberDeputy Director, ICC Austria
Maximilian Burger-ScheidlinContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberExecutive Director, ICC Austria
Christian AschauerNomination Commission Member
BangladeshAtaur RahmanContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Bangladesh
Mahbubur RahmanNomination Commission MemberChairman, Nomination Commission Member
President, ICC Bangladesh
Chairman & CEO, ETBL Holdings Limited
Aftab ul IslamNomination Commission MemberPresident & CEO, IOE (Bangladesh) Limited
BelgiumEmma Van CampenhoudtContact PersonCepani
Jean EylenboschNomination Commission MemberIndependent
Jean-Pierre FierensNomination Commission MemberStrelia
Françoise SweertsNomination Commission MemberFebelfin
Guy KeutgenNomination Commission MemberIndependent
Julie DeréOtherExecutive Assistant, ICC Belgium
Mathieu MaesOtherSecretary General, ICC Belgium
Vincent ReuterOtherPresident, ICC Belgium
BoliviaStephan AdellCourt MemberPartner, Squire Patton Boggs
Claudia PaccieriContact Person
BrazilGabriel Mehreb PetrusContact PersonExecutive Director, ICC Brazil
Lauro GamaCourt MemberPartner, Lauro Gama Advogados Associados
Karim AguilarOtherAdministrative Coordinator, ICC Brazil
Bulgaria *Metodi BaykushevContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Bulgaria
Member of the Commission on Arbitration and ADR, Member of the Nomination Commission
Dimitrov, Petrov & Co. Law Firm, Sofia, Bulgaria
Dimiter SmilenovCourt Member and Nomination Commission MemberMemberIndependent arbitrator, attoney-at-law, insolvency receiver
CanadaJoe McArthurNomination Commission Member
Joseph ChedraweNomination Commission Member
Cristina BirksNomination Commission Member
Tina CicchettiContact PersonChair, ICC Canada
J. Brian CaseyNomination Commission Member
George VlavianosNomination Commission Member
Mark LuzNomination Commission Member
Kristy MurrayOther
Stacey RoyOther
ChileMacarena LetelierContact PersonCo-Secretary Arbitraje y ADR, ICC Chile
Gonzalo FernándezCourt MemberPartner, Carey
Elina MereminskayaNomination Commission Member
María Teresa VialNomination Commission Member
Rodrigo Bordachar UrrutiaNomination Commission Member
ChinaFu WanningContact PersonPolicy Manager, ICC China
Yu MinOtherDirector General, ICC China
ColombiaMaría Mónica Conde BContact PersonGeneral Secretary ICC ColombiaBogota Chamber of Commerce
Eduardo ZuletaCourt Member (Vice President) and Nomination Commission MemberMemberPartner, Zuleta Abogados Asociados
Alberto Zuleta-LondoñoNomination Commission MemberMemberHolland & Knight Colombia S.A.S.
Claudia Benavides GOtherPresident Arbitration & ADR Commission, ICC ColombiaBaker & McKenzie, S.A.S.
Costa RicaMaría Claudia JiménezContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Costa Rica
Mauricio SalasNomination Commission MemberPartner, BLP Legal
Arturo GuerrerroNomination Commission MemberPartner, Saenz Law
CroatiaSuncanic Skupnjak KapicContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Croatia
CyprusLia RirisContact PersonOfficer, ICC Cyprus
Czech RepublicKarel MachotkaContact PersonExecutive Director, ICC Czech RepublicArbitrator and Legal Counsel
Alena BányaiováNomination Commission MemberPartner at law firm Bányaiová Vožehová, arbitrator, lecturer at the West Bohemian University’s Law School
Monika PauknerováNomination Commission MemberProfessor at the Department of Business Law, Law Faculty of the Charles University (Prague), arbitrator
Tomáš RichterNomination Commission MemberAdjunct Associate Professor at the Charles University (Prague), Of Counsel Clifford Chance (Prague)
EstoniaPeeter PuskaiContact Person and otherSecretary General, ICC Estonia
Tiit TammemägiContact Person
Triinu HiobCourt MemberPartner, Njord Law Firm
FinlandTimo VuoriContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Finland
FranceCarine DupeyronCourt MemberAssociée, Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier AARPI
Christine Guerrier
Aurélien HamelleDirecteur Juridique Groupe, Total
Pierrick Le GoffDirecteur Juridique Groupe, Alstom
Christine Lecuyer-ThieffryCourt MemberIndependent Lawyer
Roland ZiadéAssocié, Linklaters
GermanyOliver WieckContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Germany
Anke SesslerCourt Member and Nomination Commission MemberPartner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Dorothee RuckteschlerCourt Member and Nomination Commission MemberPartner, CMS Hasche Sigle
Francesca MazzaNomination Commission MemberDIS Secretary General
Fabian von SchlabrendorffNomination Commission MemberPfitzner LEGAL
Klaus GerstenmaierNomination Commission MemberHaver & Mailänder Rechtsanwälte
Rolf TrittmannNomination Commission MemberFreshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
GreeceNicolas A. VernicosContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberPresident of Greek N.C. & Nomination CommissionVernicos Maritime Group
Philippos IoannouContact PersonDirector, ICC GreeceICC Hellas (Greece)
Niki KerameusNomination Commission MemberMember, ICC GreeceKerameus & Partners Law Firm
Marily ParalikaNomination Commission MemberMember, ICC GreeceWhite & Case LLP
Hong KongRonald SumContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberChairman, ICC-HK Arbitration and ADR CommitteePartner, Locke Lord
Mun Lee Ming (Catherine Mung)Nomination Commission Member
Erica ChongNomination Commission Member
Julian CohenNomination Commission MemberBarrister
Roderick (Rory) McAlpineNomination Commission Member
Peter ChowNomination Commission Member
IndiaTejus ChauhanContact PersonArbitration Coordinator, ICC IndiaICC India
Kunal VajaniCourt MemberExecutive Committee Member (ex-officio)Blackrobe Chambers
Pallavi ShroffCourt MemberExecutive Committee Member (ex-officio)Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.
Ciccu MukhopadhayaNomination Commission MemberChair, Nomination Commission, Chair, ICC India Arbitration Group & Executive Committee Member (ex-officio)Senior Advocate and Former Vice-President of the ICC Court
Abhijit MukhopadhyayNomination Commission MemberHinduja Group
Imran KhanNomination Commission MemberExecutive Director, ICC IndiaICC India
IndonesiaLusiana IndomoContact PersonExecutive Director, ICC Indonesia
Anangga W. RoosdionoCourt Member
Andi Y. KadirCourt MemberCo-Chairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Frans H. WinartaNomination Commission MemberChairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Theodoor BakkerNomination Commission MemberCo-Chairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Santi Nandini D.OtherSenior Program Manager, ICC Indonesia
IrelandIan TalbotContact Person and OtherSecretary General, ICC Ireland
Colm O’hOisinCourt MemberSenior Counsel, Kings Chambers
Darren LehaneNomination Commission Member
Francis J. MurphyNomination Commission MemberFounding Partner, FM Law
Gavin WoodsNomination Commission MemberPartner, Arthur Cox
Gordon BarryNomination Commission MemberDispute Resolution and Engineering Consultant, Aquarius Engineering Limited
James O’DonoghueNomination Commission MemberPartner, Bluett & O’Donoghue Architects
Patrick LeonardNomination Commission MemberBarrister-at-Law, The Bar of Ireland – Law Library
IranMalekreza MalekpourNomination Commission MemberActing Secretary General, ICC Iran
ItalyMaria Beatrice DeliNomination Commission Member and Contact PersonSecretary General, ICC Italy
Cecilia CarraraCourt MemberPartner, Legance – Avvocati Associati
Massimo BenedettelliCourt Member and Nomination Commission MemberPartner, Arblit
Edoardo MarcenaroNomination Commission MemberHead of LCA, Enel X srl
Andrea GiardinaNomination Commission Member
JapanYoshimi OharaCourt Member (Vice President)Partner, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Yoko MaedaCourt MemberPartner, City-Yuwa Partners
Hiroyuki TezukaCourt MemberPartner, Nishimura & Asahi
JordanMohammed M. AsfourContact PersonChairman of the Nomination Commission
Maisa’a Fathi QwaiderOtherSecretary General, ICC Jordan
KenyaPascalina KagundaContact PersonExecutive Director, ICC Kenya 
Grace KanyiriNomination Commission MemberHead of Legal, Federation of Kenya Employers
Samuel NderituNomination Commission MemberVice-Chair, Nomination Commission, ICC KenyaVice Chairman, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (K)
Jane MbatiaNomination Commission MemberMemberManaging Partner, Kamotho Maiyo and Mbatia Advocates
Waweru MathengeNomination Commission MemberMemberHead of Legal & Company Secretary, NIC Bank Limited
Penninah MunyakaNomination Commission MemberMemberPartner, Chebet & Munyaka Advocates LLP
LebanonYusuf Kan’anNomination Commission MemberSecretary General, ICC Lebanon
LuxembourgAnne-Sophie TheissenContact PersonHead of Legal Department, Chamber of Commerce of Luxembourg
Raymond SchadeckOtherPresident of the National Committee
Carlo ThelenOtherGeneral Secretary of the National Committee
MalaysiaChew Phye KeatContact Person & Nomination Commission MemberICC Malaysia ChairmanRaja, Darryl & Loh
Rajendra NavaratnamCourt MemberICC Malaysia Court MemberAzman Davidson & Co
Tan Sri Cecil AbrahamNomination Commission MemberICC Malaysia Chairman (Arbitration)Cecil Abraham & Partners
MexicoCarlos LoperenaCourt Member and Nomination Commission MemberPartner, Loperena Lerch y Martin del Campo
Cecilia AzarCourt member and Contact PersonPartner, Galicia Abogados
Emilio Gonzalez de CastillaNomination Commission MemberChair of Commission
Victor M. RuizNomination Commission MemberVice Chair of Commission
Alejandro OgarrioNomination Commission MemberChair of Commission
MonacoGéraldine GazoCourt MemberSenior Lawyer, Monaco Bar Association
Patricia Rey
MoroccoAzzedine KettaniCourt Member
Aicha BrahmaCourt Member
Mohamed OurdedineContact Person
New ZealandMichael BarnettContact PersonCEO, Auckland Business Chamber
NigeriaYejide OsunkeyeCourt Member and Nomination Commission MemberMember of the Nomination CommissionPrincipal Partner, YBO Legal
Chickwendu MadumereNomination Commission MemberManaging Partner, Madumere & Madumere
Adedoyin Rhodes-VivourCourt Member and Nomination Commission MemberMember of the Nomination CommissionManaging Partner, Doyin Rhodes-Vivour & Co
Sola Ephraim-OluwanugaNomination Commission MemberPrincipal Partner, O.S Ephraim-Oluwanuga & Co
Funmi RobertsNomination Commission MemberPrincipal Partner, Funmi Roberts & Co
Gabriel OlawoyinNomination Commission MemberPrincipal Partner, Olawoyin & Olawoyin
PakistanJavaid BasiniContact Person and OtherSecretary General, ICC PakistanHome Products International Limited (HPI)
PanamaKarla TurnerContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Panama
Esteban LopezNomination Commission MemberChairman, ICC Panama
PeruÁlvaro Aguilar OjedaContact PersonGeneral Secretary, ICC Peru
Juan Luis Avendaño ValdezNomination Commission MemberPresident, ICC Peru
Maria del Carmen Tovar GilNomination Commission Member
Pierina Mariela Guerinoni RomeroNomination Commission Member
Javier de Belaunde López de RomañaNomination Commission Member
SerbiaTatjana MaksimovicContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Serbia
SingaporeJohn ChenContact Person (until 30/11/2018)Manager, ICC Singapore
Laura KuanContact PersonSenior Executive, ICC SingaporeSingapore Business Federation
Maria Esperanza AlconcelContact Person (from 01/12/2018)Deputy Director, ICC SingaporeSingapore Business Federation
Joanne GuoOtherAssistant Executive Director, ICC SingaporeSingapore Business Federation
SlovakiaMartin HrivikContact PersonSecretary General, ICC SlovakiaSlovak Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Pavol KubicekNomination Commission MemberMemberPan-European University, the Faculty of Law
Darina KnapikovaOtherSecretary to the President, ICC SlovakiaSlovak Chamber of Commerce and Industry
SloveniaAndrej FriedlOtherSecretary General, ICC Slovenia
South AfricaDes WilliamsContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberDirector, Werksmans Attorneys
Mahlape SelloCourt MemberAdvocate, Duma Nokwe Group of Advocates, Johannesburg Bar
Spain*Jordi Sellarés SerraContact PersonSecretary General, ICC Spain
Xavier CoronasNomination Commission Member and Contact PersonICC Spain MemberSecretary General, Barcelona Chamber of Commerce
Luis SoláNomination Commission MemberFormer ICC Spain Secretary GeneralRetired
Adolfo Díaz-AmbronaNomination Commission MemberICC Spain MemberSecretary General, Spanish Chamber of Commerce
Manuel López-MedelNomination Commission MemberICC Spain MemberSecretary General,  Madrid Chamber of Commerce
Sri LankaAnthony M Shanil FernandoNomination Commission MemberSecretary, ICC Sri Lanka
SwedenMargi MatajContact PersonPolicy Manager, ICC Sweden
Robin OldenstamCourt MemberChairmanMannheimer Swartling
Helena DandenellCourt MemberMemberFrank Advokatbyrå
Pamela Lannerheim AngergårdNomination Commission MemberMemberRamberg Advokater
Simmon ArvmrenNomination Commission MemberMemberAdvokatfirman Delphi
Hans BagnerNomination Commission MemberMemberAdvokatfirman Morssing & Nycander
SwitzerlandThomas PletscherContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberSecretary General, ICC Switzerland
Emmanuelle Benitez de RouxContact PersonDeputy Secretary General, ICC Switzerland
Anne-Véronique SchlaepferCourt Member (Vice-President)Partner, White & Case
Urs Weber-StecherNomination Commission MemberPresident of the Nomination Commission and of the ICC Swiss Commission of Arbitration and ADRPartner, Wenger & Vieli
Diana AkikolNomination Commission MemberPartner, ABR Avocats
Laurent KilliasNomination Commission MemberPartner, Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Hazel-Anne LawrenceOtherAssistant, ICC Switzerland
Thailand*Victor James SmithContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberICC Thailand Chair of Commission on Arbitration & ADRChairman, Charndell Associates Co., Ltd.
Desmond HughesSecretary of the CommissionSenior Partner, Hughes Krupica
Krida PhoonwathuNomination Commission MemberPartner, Rajah & Tann
TurkeyH. Banu YilmazContact Person and OtherSecretary General, ICC Turkey
UkraineVladimir MikhailovContact Person and Nomination Commission MemberSecretary General, ICC Ukraine
Irina NazarovaNomination Commission Member
Serhii SviribaNomination Commission Member
German GalushchenkoNomination Commission MemberManaging Partner
United Arab EmiratesHassan Al HashemiContact PersonSecretary General, ICC UAE
Ali Al AidarousNomination Commission Member
Adrian ColeNomination Commission Member
Hassan ArabNomination Commission Member
Habibullah RizwanOtherCoordinator, ICC UAE
United States *Peter M. RobinsonContact PersonPresident & CEO, USCIB/ICC USA
Nancy M. TheveninContact Person
Edna SussmanNomination Commission MemberIndependent Arbitrator, Sussman ADR
Elliot E. PolebaumNomination Commission MemberIndependent Arbitrator – Polebaum Arbitration
Eric SchwartzNomination Commission MemberIndependent Arbitrator – Schwartz Arbitration
Marc-Olivier LangloisNomination Commission MemberPartner, King & Spalding LLP
Cedric ChaoNomination Commission MemberCo-Head, International Arbitration Practice, DLA Piper LLP
Eridania PerezNomination Commission MemberPartner, Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
UruguayFelipe PuigContact PersonGerente General, Cámara Nacional de Comercio y Servicios de Uruguay