Home » Dispute resolution services » Arbitration » National Committee Nomination Commissions

The chart below is prepared pursuant to the Note to National Committees and Groups of ICC on the Proposal of Arbitrators, which explains the role of National Committees and Groups of ICC (“Committees and Groups”) in the appointment process pursuant to the ICC Rules of Arbitration (“ICC Rules”).

Pursuant to such Rules, when the Court is to appoint an arbitrator, Committees and Groups may be requested to assist the Court by proposing the best-suited candidate for appointment. In order to ensure the neutrality of the process and avoid any perception of bias, Committees and Groups are strongly encouraged to create a Nomination Commission in charge of proposing arbitrators to the Court.

Consistent with the Court’s policy to foster transparency, Committees or Groups shall make publicly available the composition of their Nomination Commission by posting the information on their website or sending such information to the Secretariat which will post it on this dedicated section of the ICC website. Failure to make said information publicly available or to promptly update it will lead to the exclusion of the respective National Committee or Group from being invited to propose arbitrators.

* Click on the country’s name to go to their website.

National Committee Nomination Commission Role in the Nomination Commission Position in the ICC National Committee Firm / Organisation
Afghanistan Emraan Rahmani Contact Person Dispute Resolution and Foundation Coordinator ICC Afghanistan
Mahmood Akbari Nomination Commission Member Pamir Zamin Legal Services
Fereshta Abbasi Nomination Commission Member IDLO (International Development Law Organization)
Sabera Yazdani Nomination Commission Member Vice-Chair person of the Commission ICC Afghanistan
Zakia Roshan Nomination Commission Member Office of the second vice president, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Sheren Aqa Farshid Nomination Commission Member Office of the second vice president, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Ali Zaki Other Director of Policy and R&D ICC Afghanistan
Albania Ardita Seknaj Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Albania ICC Albania
Fatos Lazimi Court Member Partner, Optima Legal and Financial
Argentina Sebastián Ferrari Contact Person Coordinator, ICC Argentina
José Martínez de Hoz Court Member, Nomination Commission Member Partner, Martinez de Hoz & Rueda
María Laura Velazco Nomination Commission Member Partner, Cappellini & Asociados
Fernando Aguilar Nomination Commission Member Independent arbitrator
Armenia Raffy Semerdjian Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Armenia
Aram Orbelyan Nomination Commission Member Founding Board Member Concern Dialog Law Firm
Australia Bryan Clark Other (contact Person) Director, ICC Australia
Leon Ioannou Nomination Commission Member Member, Nomination Committee Counsel, Hughes, Hubbard & Reed
Tim Robbins Nomination Commission Member Vice-Chair, Nomination Committee Chambers Director, Arbitration Chambers
Michael Geoffrey Hales Nomination Commission Member Member, Nomination Committee Partner, Minter Ellison
Karyl Nairn Nomination Commission Member Member, Nomination Committee Partner, Skadden, Arps, Flate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Andrea Martignoni Nomination Commission Member Member, Nomination Committee Partner, Allens
Matthew Secomb Nomination Commission Member Chair, Nomination Committee Partner, White & Case
Austria *



Paulus Krumpel Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member Deputy Director, ICC Austria
Maximilian Burger-Scheidlin Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member Executive Director, ICC Austria
Christoph Lindinger Nomination Commission Member Partner, Schoenherr Attoneys at Law
Ulrich Kopetzki Nomination Commission Member Member, Nomination Committee Associate, Dorda Attorneys at Law
Bahrain Ameera Hasan AlTan Contact Person Coordinator, ICC Bahrain
Ahmed AlThukair Nomination Commission Member Member of the Board of Directors and Vice Chairman, ICC Bahrain
Pradeep Taneja Nomination Commission Member Member of the Board of Directors and Vice Chairman, ICC Bahrain
Rashid A.R. Ebrahim Nomination Commission Member Member of the Board of Directors and Vice Chairman, ICC Bahrain
Bangladesh Ataur Rahman Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Bangladesh
Mahbubur Rahman Nomination Commission Member Chairman, Nomination Commission Member
President, ICC Bangladesh
Chairman & CEO, ETBL Holdings Limited
Kutubuddin Ahmed Nomination Commission Member Chairman, Envoy Garments Limited
Aftab ul Islam Nomination Commission Member President & CEO, IOE (Bangladesh) Limited
Belgium Emma Van Campenhoudt Contact Person Cepani
Jean Eylenbosch Nomination Commission Member Independent
Jean-Pierre Fierens Nomination Commission Member Strelia
Françoise Sweerts Nomination Commission Member Febelfin
Guy Keutgen Nomination Commission Member Independent
Julie Deré Other Executive Assistant, ICC Belgium
Mathieu Maes Other Secretary General, ICC Belgium
Vincent Reuter Other President, ICC Belgium
Bolivia Claudia Paccieri Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Bolivia
Stephan Adell Court Member Partner, Squire Patton Boggs
Brazil Gabriel Mehreb Petrus Contact Person Executive Director, ICC Brazil
Lauro Gama Court Member Partner, Lauro Gama Advogados Associados
Karim Aguilar Other Administrative Coordinator, ICC Brazil
Bulgaria * Metodi Baykushev Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Bulgaria
Member of the Commission on Arbitration and ADR, Member of the Nomination Commission
Dimitrov, Petrov & Co. Law Firm, Sofia, Bulgaria
Dimiter Smilenov Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Member Independent arbitrator, attoney-at-law, insolvency receiver
Canada Joe McArthur Nomination Commission Member
Joseph Chedrawe Nomination Commission Member
Tina Cicchetti Nomination Commission Member Chair, ICC Canada
Mark Lutz Contact Person
Janet Walker Nomination Commission Member Independent arbitrator
Lianne Cheng Other Secretary, ICC Canada
Kim Dubois Other Manager, Operations, ICC Canada
Stacey Roy Other
Chile Macarena Letelier Contact Person Co-Secretary Arbitraje y ADR, ICC Chile
Gonzalo Fernández Court Member Partner, Carey
Elina Mereminskaya Nomination Commission Member
María Teresa Vial Nomination Commission Member
Rodrigo Bordachar Urrutia Nomination Commission Member
China Fu Wanning Contact Person Policy Manager, ICC China
Yu Min Other Director General, ICC China
Colombia María Mónica Conde B Contact Person General Secretary ICC Colombia Bogota Chamber of Commerce
Eduardo Zuleta Court Member (Vice President) and Nomination Commission Member Member Partner, Zuleta Abogados Asociados
Alberto Zuleta-Londoño Nomination Commission Member Member Holland & Knight Colombia S.A.S.
Claudia Benavides G Other President Arbitration & ADR Commission, ICC Colombia Baker & McKenzie, S.A.S.
Costa Rica María Claudia Jiménez Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Costa Rica
Mauricio Salas Nomination Commission Member Partner, BLP Legal
Arturo Guerrerro Nomination Commission Member Partner, Saenz Law
Croatia Suncanic Skupnjak Kapic Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Croatia
Cyprus Lia Riris Contact Person Officer, ICC Cyprus
Czech Republic Karel Machotka Contact Person Executive Director, ICC Czech Republic
Alena Bányaiová Nomination Commission Member Partner at law firm Bányaiová Vožehová, arbitrator, lecturer at the West Bohemian University’s Law School
Monika Pauknerová Nomination Commission Member Professor at the Department of Business Law, Law Faculty of the Charles University (Prague), arbitrator
Tomáš Richter Nomination Commission Member Adjunct Associate Professor at the Charles University (Prague), Of Counsel Clifford Chance (Prague)
Denmark Christian Sestoft Contact Person Deputy Secretary General, ICC Denmark
Peter Fauerholdt Thommesen Nomination Commission Member Partner, Viltoft Advokatfirma
Ole Spiermann Nomination Commission Member Partner, Bruun & Hjejle Advokatpartnerselskab
Torsten Iversen Nomination Commission Member Professor, Aarhus University, Department of Law
Dan Terkildsen Nomination Commission Member Partner, Lundgrens
Estonia Peeter Puskai Contact Person and other Secretary General, ICC Estonia
Tiit Tammemägi Contact Person Chair, ICC Estonia
Triinu Hiob Court Member Partner, Njord Law Firm
Finland Timo Vuori Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member Executive Director, ICC Finland  Executive Vice President, Finland Chamber of Commerce
Member, European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
Heidi Merikalla-Teir Nomination Commission Member
Petri Taivalkoski Nomination Commission Member
France Emmanuelle Butaud-Stubbs Contact Person Délégué général
Nicole Henry Contact Person Assistante du Délégué général
Hervé Chambon Nomination Commission Member Head of Dispute Resolution Practice, Vinci Construction Grands Projets
Carine Dupeyron Court Member Associée, Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier AARPI
Alma Forgo  Nomination Commission Member  Head of Arbitration, Airbus
Aurélien Hamelle Directeur Juridique Groupe, Total
Christine Lecuyer-Thieffry Court Member Independent Lawyer
Roland Ziadé Associé, Linklaters
Germany Oliver Wieck Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Germany
Anke Sessler Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Dorothee Ruckteschler Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Partner, CMS Hasche Sigle
Francesca Mazza Nomination Commission Member DIS Secretary General
Fabian von Schlabrendorff Nomination Commission Member Pfitzner LEGAL
Klaus Gerstenmaier Nomination Commission Member Haver & Mailänder Rechtsanwälte
Rolf Trittmann Nomination Commission Member Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Christian Borris Nomination Commission Member Partner, Borris Hennecke Kneisel
Greece Nicolas A. Vernicos Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member President of Greek N.C. & Nomination Commission Vernicos Maritime Group
Philippos Ioannou Contact Person Director, ICC Greece ICC Hellas (Greece)
Niki Kerameus Nomination Commission Member Member, ICC Greece Kerameus & Partners Law Firm
Marily Paralika Nomination Commission Member Member, ICC Greece
Hong Kong Edith Lee Contact Person Training Events Officer, ICC HK
Rory McAlpine Other Chair of the ICC HK Committee on Arbitration and ADR Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Thomas Walsh Nomination Commission Member Chair of the ICC HK Nomination Commission Partner, Clifford Chance
Erica Chong Nomination Commission Member Partner, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Mun Lee Ming (also known as Catherine Mun) Nomination Commission Member Partner, Li & Partners
Simon Chapman Nomination Commission Member Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Duncan Watson Nomination Commission Member Partner, Quinn Emanuel Urauhart& Sullivan,LLP
Julian Cohen Nomination Commission Member Barrister, Gilt Chambers
Mariel Dimsey Alternate Nomination Commission Member Partner, CMS Hasche Sigle, Hong Kong
Alan Leong Alternate Nomination Commission Member Senior Counsel, Alan Leong SC’s Chambers
Daisy Lau Other Manager, ICC HK
J.P. Lee Other Chairman, ICC HK
India Imran Khan Contact person and Nomination Commission Member Executive Director, ICC India ICC India
Kunal Vajani Court Member Executive Committee Member (ex-officio) Blackrobe Chambers
Pallavi Shroff Court Member Executive Committee Member (ex-officio) Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.
Ciccu Mukhopadhaya Nomination Commission Member Chair, Nomination Commission, Chair, ICC India Arbitration Group & Executive Committee Member (ex-officio) Senior Advocate and Former Vice-President of the ICC Court
Abhijit Mukhopadhyay Nomination Commission Member Hinduja Group
Indonesia Lusiana Indomo Contact Person Executive Director, ICC Indonesia
Anangga W. Roosdiono Court Member
Andi Y. Kadir Court Member Co-Chairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Frans H. Winarta Nomination Commission Member Chairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Theodoor Bakker Nomination Commission Member Co-Chairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Santi Nandini D. Other Senior Program Manager, ICC Indonesia
Iran To be appointed
Ireland Ian Talbot Contact Person and Other Secretary General, ICC Ireland
Colm O’hOisin Court Member Senior Counsel, Kings Chambers
Darren Lehane Nomination Commission Member
Francis J. Murphy Nomination Commission Member Founding Partner, FM Law
Gavin Woods Nomination Commission Member Partner, Arthur Cox
Gordon Barry Nomination Commission Member Dispute Resolution and Engineering Consultant, Aquarius Engineering Limited
James O’Donoghue Nomination Commission Member Partner, Bluett & O’Donoghue Architects
Patrick Leonard Nomination Commission Member Barrister-at-Law, The Bar of Ireland – Law Library
Italy Maria Beatrice Deli Nomination Commission Member and Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Italy
Cecilia Carrara Court Member Partner, Legance – Avvocati Associati
Massimo Benedettelli Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Partner, Arblit
Edoardo Marcenaro Nomination Commission Member Head of LCA, Enel X srl
Andrea Giardina Nomination Commission Member
Japan Rimiko Nouchi Contact Person
Yoshimi Ohara Court Member (Vice President) Partner, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu
Yoko Maeda Court Member Partner, City-Yuwa Partners
Hiroyuki Tezuka Court Member Partner, Nishimura & Asahi
Jordan Mohammed M. Asfour Contact Person Chair, ICC Jordan
Maisa’a Fathi Qwaider Other Secretary General, ICC Jordan
Kenya Pascalina Kagunda Contact Person Executive Director, ICC Kenya  
Grace Kanyiri Nomination Commission Member Head of Legal, Federation of Kenya Employers
Samuel Nderitu Nomination Commission Member Vice-Chair, Nomination Commission, ICC Kenya Vice Chairman, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (K)
Jane Mbatia Nomination Commission Member Member Managing Partner, Kamotho Maiyo and Mbatia Advocates
Waweru Mathenge Nomination Commission Member Member Head of Legal & Company Secretary, NIC Bank Limited
Penninah Munyaka Nomination Commission Member Member Partner, Chebet & Munyaka Advocates LLP
Lebanon Yusuf Kan’an Nomination Commission Member Secretary General, ICC Lebanon
Luxembourg Anne-Sophie Theissen Contact Person Head of Legal Department, Chamber of Commerce of Luxembourg
Raymond Schadeck Other President of the National Committee
Carlo Thelen Other General Secretary of the National Committee
Macedonia Maja Saveska Contact Person & Nomination Commission Member Coordinator, ICC Macedonia
Danela Arsovska Court Member
Dragan Mitkovski Nomination Commission Member
Hristina Stojanovic Nomination Commission Member
Maja Georgieva Nomination Commission Member
Sasha Radenkovic Nomination Commission Member
Malaysia Chew Phye Keat Contact Person & Nomination Commission Member ICC Malaysia Chairman Raja, Darryl & Loh
Rajendra Navaratnam Court Member ICC Malaysia Court Member Azman Davidson & Co
Tan Sri Cecil Abraham Nomination Commission Member ICC Malaysia Chairman (Arbitration) Cecil Abraham & Partners
Laura Altamirano López Contact Person Senior Policy Manager, ICC Mexico
Mexico Eduardo Siqueiros Twomey Nomination Commission Member Partner, Arb-Inter, S.C.
Julieta Ovalle Piedra Nomination Commission Member Partner, Bufete Ovalle Fabela S.C.
Salvador Fonseca González Nomination Commission Member Partner, Holland & Knight
Héctor Flores Sentíes Nomination Commission Member Partner, Abascal, Flores y Segovia
Alejandro Ogarrio Nomination Commission Member Partner, Ogarrio Daguerre S.C.
Monaco Géraldine Gazo Court Member Senior Lawyer, Monaco Bar Association
Patricia Rey
Morocco Mohamed Ourdedine Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Morocco
Azzedine Kettani Court Member
Aicha Brahma Court Member
New Zealand Michael Barnett Contact Person Secretary General, ICC New Zealand CEO, Auckland Business Chamber
Nigeria Yejide Osunkeye Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Member of the Nomination Commission Principal Partner, YBO Legal
Chickwendu Madumere Nomination Commission Member Managing Partner, Madumere & Madumere
Adedoyin Rhodes-Vivour Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Member of the Nomination Commission Managing Partner, Doyin Rhodes-Vivour & Co
Sola Ephraim-Oluwanuga Nomination Commission Member Principal Partner, O.S Ephraim-Oluwanuga & Co
Funmi Roberts Nomination Commission Member Principal Partner, Funmi Roberts & Co
Gabriel Olawoyin Nomination Commission Member Principal Partner, Olawoyin & Olawoyin
Norway Lisbeth Kaarem Nomination Commission Member and Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Norway
Pakistan Javaid Basini Contact Person and Other Secretary General, ICC Pakistan Home Products International Limited (HPI)
Panama Karla Turner Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Panama
Esteban Lopez Nomination Commission Member Chairman, ICC Panama
Peru Álvaro Aguilar Ojeda Contact Person General Secretary, ICC Peru
Juan Luis Avendaño Valdez Nomination Commission Member President, ICC Peru
Maria del Carmen Tovar Gil Nomination Commission Member
Pierina Mariela Guerinoni Romero Nomination Commission Member
Javier de Belaunde López de Romaña Nomination Commission Member
Portugal Sara Romano de Castro Contact Person Director, ICC Portugal
Pedro Metello de Nápoles Court Member and Nomination Commission Member
Armindo Ribeiro Mendes Nomination Commission Member
Marta Cruz de Almeida Court Member
Rita Malpique Other Assistant at ICC Portugal
Qatar Nora Zeiden Contact Person Events & Sponsorship Manager
Charbel Maakaron Nomination Commission Member Chairman, ICC Qatar Arbitration Commission
Ibrahim Shahbik Nomination Commission Member Lawyer
Rashid Al Saad Other Senior Partner
Sultan M. Al-Abdulla Other Managing Partner, Sultan Al-Abdulla & Partners
Serbia Tatjana Maksimovic Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Serbia
Singapore Jason Lee Contact Person Deputy Director, International Relations, ICC Singapore
Khairunnisa Zulkifli Contact Person Senior Executive, International Relations, ICC Singapore
Gan Jing Wen Contact Person Manager, ICC Singapore
Smitha Menon Nomination Commission Member Chairperson of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Partner, WongPartnership LLP
Andrew Yeo Nomination Commission Member Member of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Partner, Allen & Gledhill LLP
Kelvin Poon Nomination Commission Member Member of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Partner, Rajah & Tann LLP
Anne Secomb Nomination Commission Member Member of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Arbitrator, Secomb Arbitrage
Paul Sandosham Nomination Commission Member Member of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Partner, Clifford Chance Asia
Joanne Guo Other Assistant CEO, ICC Singapore
Slovakia Martin Hrivik Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Slovakia Slovak Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Pavol Kubicek Nomination Commission Member Member Pan-European University, the Faculty of Law
Darina Knapikova Other Secretary to the President, ICC Slovakia Slovak Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Slovenia Andrej Friedl Other Secretary General, ICC Slovenia
South Africa Des Williams Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member Chair, ICC South Africa Director, Werksmans Attorneys
Mahlape Sello Court Member Advocate, Duma Nokwe Group of Advocates, Johannesburg Bar
Spain*





Jordi Sellarés Serra Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Spain
Xavier Coronas Nomination Commission Member and Contact Person ICC Spain Member Secretary General, Barcelona Chamber of Commerce
Luis Solá Nomination Commission Member Former ICC Spain Secretary General Retired
Adolfo Díaz-Ambrona Nomination Commission Member ICC Spain Member Secretary General, Spanish Chamber of Commerce
Alejandro Halffter Gallego Nomination Commission Member Secretary General, Official Chamber of Commerce of Madrid
Manuel López-Medel Nomination Commission Member ICC Spain Member Secretary General,  Madrid Chamber of Commerce
Sri Lanka Anthony M Shanil Fernando Nomination Commission Member Secretary, ICC Sri Lanka
Sweden Susanna Zeko Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Sweden
Robin Oldenstam Court Member Chairman Mannheimer Swartling
Helena Dandenell Court Member Member Frank Advokatbyrå
Simon Arvmyren Nomination Commission Member Member Delphi Advokatbyrå
Switzerland Thomas Pletscher Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member Secretary General, ICC Switzerland
Emmanuelle Benitez de Roux Contact Person Deputy Secretary General, ICC Switzerland
Anne-Véronique Schlaepfer Court Member (Vice-President) Partner, White & Case
Urs Weber-Stecher Nomination Commission Member President of the Nomination Commission and of the ICC Swiss Commission of Arbitration and ADR Partner, Wenger & Vieli
Diana Akikol Nomination Commission Member Partner, ABR Avocats
Laurent Killias Nomination Commission Member Partner, Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law
Hazel-Anne Lawrence Other Assistant, ICC Switzerland
Thailand* Victor James Smith Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member ICC Thailand Chair of Commission on Arbitration & ADR Chairman, Charndell Associates Co., Ltd.
Desmond Hughes Secretary of the Commission Senior Partner, Hughes Krupica
Krida Phoonwathu Nomination Commission Member Partner, Rajah & Tann
Turkey H. Banu Yilmaz Contact Person and Other Secretary General, ICC Turkey
Ukraine Vladimir Mikhailov Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member Secretary General, ICC Ukraine
Olga Vorozhbyt Nomination Commission Member Partner, DLA Piper Ukraine
United Arab Emirates Hassan Al Hashemi Contact Person Secretary General, ICC UAE
Ali Al Aidarous Nomination Commission Member
Habibullah Rizwan Other Coordinator, ICC UAE
United Kingdom





Kate Cervantes-Knox Court member Partner, DLA Piper UK LLP
Natalie Milsom Contact Person and Other Business Development Manager, ICC UK
King Fung (Leon) Yip Contact Person and Other Policy Coordinator, ICC UK
Christopher Harris Nomination Commission Member
Marie Berard Nomination Commission Member
Alex Gunning QC Nomination Commission Member Partner, Solicitor Advocate, CMS Law
Gaurav Sharma Nomination Commission Member Quadrant Chambers
Jeffrey Sullivan Nomination Commission Member Partner, Gibson Dunn
Angeline Welsh Nomination Commission Member Barrister, Essex Court Chambers
United States * Nancy M. Thevenin Contact Person
Edna Sussman Nomination Commission Member Independent Arbitrator, Sussman ADR
Elliot E. Polebaum Nomination Commission Member Independent Arbitrator – Polebaum Arbitration
Lawrence Schaner Nomination Commission Member Independent Arbitrator, Schaner Dispute Resolution LLC
Mark Morril Nomination Commission Member Independent Arbitrator, Morril ADR
Rachel Thorn Nomination Commission Member Partner, Cooley LLP
Marc-Olivier Langlois Nomination Commission Member Partner, King & Spalding LLP
Uruguay Felipe Puig Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Uruguay Gerente General, Cámara Nacional de Comercio y Servicios de Uruguay
Share This