Home » Dispute resolution services » Arbitration » National Committee Nomination Commissions

The chart below is prepared pursuant to the Note to National Committees and Groups of ICC on the Proposal of Arbitrators, which explains the role of National Committees and Groups of ICC (“Committees and Groups”) in the appointment process pursuant to the ICC Rules of Arbitration (“ICC Rules”).

Pursuant to such Rules, when the Court is to appoint an arbitrator, Committees and Groups may be requested to assist the Court by proposing the best-suited candidate for appointment. In order to ensure the neutrality of the process and avoid any perception of bias, Committees and Groups are strongly encouraged to create a Nomination Commission in charge of proposing arbitrators to the Court.

Consistent with the Court’s policy to foster transparency, Committees or Groups shall make publicly available the composition of their Nomination Commission by posting the information on their website or sending such information to the Secretariat which will post it on this dedicated section of the ICC website. Failure to make said information publicly available or to promptly update it will lead to the exclusion of the respective National Committee or Group from being invited to propose arbitrators.

* Click on the country’s name to go to their website.

National Committee Nomination Commission Role in the Nomination Commission Position in the ICC National Committee Firm / Organisation
Afghanistan Emraan Rahmani Contact Person Dispute Resolution and Foundation Coordinator ICC Afghanistan
Mahmood Akbari Nomination Commission Member Pamir Zamin Legal Services
Fereshta Abbasi Nomination Commission Member IDLO (International Development Law Organization)
Sabera Yazdani Nomination Commission Member Vice-Chair person of the Commission ICC Afghanistan
Zakia Roshan Nomination Commission Member Office of the second vice president, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Sheren Aqa Farshid Nomination Commission Member Office of the second vice president, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
Ali Zaki Other Director of Policy and R&D ICC Afghanistan
Albania Ardita Seknaj Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Albania ICC Albania
Sokol Elmazaj Court Member Partner at Boga & Associates
Fatos Lazimi Nomination Commission Member Partner, Optima Legal and Financial
Neritan Kallfa Nomination Commission Member Senior Partner at Tonucci and Partners
Argentina Sebastián Ferrari Contact Person Coordinator, ICC Argentina
José Martínez de Hoz Court Member, Nomination Commission Member Partner, Martinez de Hoz & Rueda
María Laura Velazco Nomination Commission Member Partner, Cappellini & Asociados
Fernando Aguilar Nomination Commission Member Independent arbitrator
Federico Campolieti Court Member, Nomination Commission Member Partner, Bomchil Abogados
Armenia Raffy Semerdjian Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Armenia
Aram Orbelyan Nomination Commission Member Concern Dialog Law Firm
Jirayr Habibian Nomination Commission Member Founding Board Member
Australia
Austria

Bahrain Ameera Hasan AlTan Contact Person Coordinator, ICC Bahrain
Ahmed AlThukair Nomination Commission Member Member of the Board of Directors and Vice Chairman, ICC Bahrain
Pradeep Taneja Nomination Commission Member Member of the Board of Directors and Vice Chairman, ICC Bahrain
Rashid A.R. Ebrahim Nomination Commission Member Member of the Board of Directors and Vice Chairman, ICC Bahrain
Bangladesh Ataur Rahman Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Bangladesh
Mahbubur Rahman Nomination Commission Member Chairman, Nomination Commission Member
President, ICC Bangladesh
Chairman & CEO, ETBL Holdings Limited
Kutubuddin Ahmed Nomination Commission Member Chairman, Envoy Garments Limited
Aftab ul Islam Nomination Commission Member President & CEO, IOE (Bangladesh) Limited
Belgium Emma Van Campenhoudt Contact Person Cepani
Jean Eylenbosch Nomination Commission Member Independent
Jean-Pierre Fierens Nomination Commission Member Strelia
Françoise Sweerts Nomination Commission Member Febelfin
Christine Darville-Finet Nomination Commission Member Independent
Julie Deré Other Secretary General, ICC Belgium
Vincent Reuter Other President, ICC Belgium
Bolivia Claudia Paccieri Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Bolivia
Stephan Adell Court Member Partner, Squire Patton Boggs
Brazil Damaris Campanha Contact Person
Gabriella Dorlhiac Contact Person Executive Director, ICC Brazil
Fabiano Robalinho Cavalcante Nomination Commission Member Partner, Sergio Bermudes Advogados
Débora Visconte Nomination Commission Member Partner, Vicsconte Advogados
Cristiano Zanetti Nomination Commission Member
Antonio Meyer Nomination Commission Member Lawyer
Aline Beatriz Henriques Oliveira Dias Nomination Commission Member YAF Representative from February to August 2022 Franco Leutewiler Henriques Advogados
Marcela Kohlbach de Faria Nomination Commission Member YAF Representative from August 2022 to February 2023 Leste Litigation Finance
Mariana Martins Costa Ferreira Nomination Commission Member YAF Representative from February 2023 to August 2023 Tavares Guerreiro Advogados
Canada Kimberly Fung Contact Person Secretary, ICC Canada Committee Coordinator, ICC Canada Arbitration Committee
Janet Walker Nomination Commission Member Independent arbitrator
Martin Doe Nomination Commission Member Senior Counsel, PCA
Heather Clark Nomination Commission Member independent arbitrator
Myriam Seers Nomination Commission Member Partner, Savoie Laporte LLP
Anastasia Bondarenko Nomination Commission Member SVP, Fortress Investment Group
Artem Barsukov Nomination Commission Member Partner, Bennett Jones LLP
Chile
China Fu Wanning Contact Person Policy Manager, ICC China
Yu Min Other Director General, ICC China
Colombia María Mónica Conde B Contact Person General Secretary ICC Colombia Bogota Chamber of Commerce
Eduardo Zuleta Court Member (Vice President) and Nomination Commission Member Member Partner, Zuleta Abogados Asociados
Jorge Suescún Nomination Commission Member Member Commission on Arbitration & ADR, ICC Colombia Partner, Suescún Abogados S.A.
Claudia Benavides G Other President Arbitration & ADR Commission, ICC Colombia Baker & McKenzie, S.A.S.
Costa Rica María Claudia Jiménez Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Costa Rica
Carolina Muñoz Con Nomination Commission Member Founding Partner and CEO, According2Law
Karima Sauma Nomination Commission Member Executive Director, AMCHAM Costa Rica
Laura Fernández Vega Nomination Commission Member
Croatia Marina Rožić Nomination Commission Member; Contact Person Secretary General,  ICC Croatia / Croatian Chamber of Economy
Ana Marguerite Tomulić Contact Person Senior Expert Associate,  ICC Croatia / Croatian Chamber of Economy
Luka Burilović Nomination Commission Member President, ICC Croatia / Croatian Chamber of Economy
Cyprus Lia Riris Contact Person Officer, ICC Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark Christian Sestoft Contact Person Deputy Secretary General, ICC Denmark
Peter Fauerholdt Thommesen Nomination Commission Member Partner, Viltoft Advokatfirma
Ole Spiermann Nomination Commission Member Partner, Bruun & Hjejle Advokatpartnerselskab
Torsten Iversen Nomination Commission Member Professor, Aarhus University, Department of Law
Dan Terkildsen Nomination Commission Member Partner, Lundgrens
Dominican Republic Marcos Peña R. Nomination Commission Member President, ICC Dominican Republic
Antonio Ramos Nomination Commission Member Executive Vice President, ICC Dominican Republic
Nathanael Concepción Nomination Commission Member Atlaw, Partner
Ecuador Carlos Zaldumbide Nomination Commission Member and Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Ecuador
Estonia Tiit Tammemägi Contact Person Honorary Chair, ICC Estonia
Triinu Hiob Court Member Partner, Njord Law Firm
Asko Pohla Nomination Commission Member Pohla & Hallmägi Law Firm
Leon Glikmann Nomination Commission Member Glikman Alvin Firm
Finland Lenita Toivakka Nomination Commission Member and Contact Person Nomination Commission Member and Contact Person
Petri Taivalkoski Court Member and Nomination Commission Member
Anna-Maria Tamminen Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Partner, Hannes Snellman Attorneys Ltd
Asta Kouri Other Project Manager
France
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Guatemala Paola Quezada Contact person General Coordinator, ICC Guatemala
Carlos Rafael Pellecer Nomination Commission Member A.D Sosa & Soto
Paula Ibarguen Nomination Commission Member Aguilar Castillo Love
Ignacio Andrade Nomination Commission Member Managing Partner, Sfera Legal Guatemala
Juan Esteban Berger Nomination Commission Member Berger, Pemueller y Asociados
Hong Kong Daisy Lau Contact Person Manager, ICC HK
Rory McAlpine Other Chair of the ICC HK Committee on Arbitration and ADR Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Thomas Walsh Nomination Commission Member Chair of the ICC HK Nomination Commission Partner, Clifford Chance
Erica Chong Nomination Commission Member Partner, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Mun Lee Ming (also known as Catherine Mun) Nomination Commission Member Partner, Li & Partners
Simon Chapman Nomination Commission Member Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Duncan Watson Nomination Commission Member Partner, Quinn Emanuel Urauhart& Sullivan,LLP
Julian Cohen Nomination Commission Member Barrister, Gilt Chambers
Mariel Dimsey Alternate Nomination Commission Member Partner, CMS Hasche Sigle, Hong Kong
Alan Leong Alternate Nomination Commission Member Senior Counsel, Alan Leong SC’s Chambers
J.P. Lee Other Chairman, ICC HK
India
Indonesia Lusiana Indomo Contact Person Executive Director, ICC Indonesia
Ignatius Andy Alternate Court Member
Andi Y. Kadir Court Member Co-Chairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Frans H. Winarta Nomination Commission Member Chairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Theodoor Bakker Nomination Commission Member Co-Chairman, Arbitration Commission, ICC Indonesia
Santi Nandini D. Other Senior Program Manager, ICC Indonesia
Iran Mohammad Khazaee Contact Person Secretary General ICC Iran
Ireland Ian Talbot Contact Person and Other Secretary General, ICC Ireland
Niall Buckley Nomination Commission Member
Francis J. Murphy Nomination Commission Member Founding Partner, FM Law
Gavin Woods Nomination Commission Member Partner, Arthur Cox
Gordon Barry Nomination Commission Member Dispute Resolution and Engineering Consultant, Aquarius Engineering Limited
Orla Fitzgerald Nomination Commission Member
Cathrina Keville Nomination Commission Member Barrister
Italy
Japan
Jordan Mohammed M. Asfour Contact Person Chair, ICC Jordan
Maisa’a Fathi Qwaider Other Secretary General, ICC Jordan
Kenya Pascalina Kagunda Contact Person Executive Director, ICC Kenya  
Grace Kanyiri Nomination Commission Member Head of Legal, Federation of Kenya Employers
Samuel Nderitu Nomination Commission Member Vice-Chair, Nomination Commission, ICC Kenya Vice Chairman, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (K)
Jane Mbatia Nomination Commission Member Member Managing Partner, Kamotho Maiyo and Mbatia Advocates
Waweru Mathenge Nomination Commission Member Member Head of Legal & Company Secretary, NIC Bank Limited
Penninah Munyaka Nomination Commission Member Member Partner, Chebet & Munyaka Advocates LLP
Kuwait Rabah Abdulrahman Al-Rabah Contact person, Nomination Commission Member Secretary of ICC Kuwait
Mohammad Jassem Al-Sager Nomination Commission Member Chairman of KCCI & ICC Kuwait
Issam Mohammad Al-Bahar Nomination Commission Member First Vice Chairman of KCCI & ICC Kuwait
Lebanon
Lithuania Ineta Rizgelė Nomination Commission Member Director General, ICC Lithuania
Andrius Romanovskis Nomination Commission Member President, ICC Lithuania
Vytautas Nekrošius  Nomination Commission Member Professor at the Faculty of Law of Vilnius University
Julija Kiršienė  Nomination Commission Member Vice-Rector for Research of Vytautas Magnus university
Luxembourg Anne-Sophie Theissen Contact Person Head of Legal Department, Chamber of Commerce of Luxembourg
Raymond Schadeck Other President of the National Committee
Carlo Thelen Other General Secretary of the National Committee
Macedonia Maja Saveska Contact Person & Nomination Commission Member Coordinator, ICC Macedonia
Danela Arsovska Court Member
Maja Georgieva Nomination Commission Member
Sasha Radenkovic Nomination Commission Member
Malaysia Chew Phye Keat Contact Person & Nomination Commission Member ICC Malaysia Chairman Raja, Darryl & Loh
Rajendra Navaratnam Court Member ICC Malaysia Court Member Azman Davidson & Co
Tan Sri Cecil Abraham Nomination Commission Member ICC Malaysia Chairman (Arbitration) Cecil Abraham & Partners
Mexico Laura Altamirano López Contact Person Senior Policy Manager, ICC Mexico
Yesica Gonzalez Perez Secretary General
Eduardo Siqueiros Twomey Nomination Commission Member Partner, Arb-Inter, S.C.
Elsa Ortega Lopez Nomination Commission Member Partner, Ortega & Gomez Ruano Lawyers
Orlando Federico Cabrera Colorado Nomination Commission Member Senior Associate, Hogan Lovells
Andrea Rivera Rios Nomination Commission Member Partner, Rios Ferrer, Guillen-Llarena, Trevino y Rivera S.C.
Alejandro Flores Patino Nomination Commission Member Loperena, Lerch y Martin del Campo
Monaco Géraldine Gazo Court Member Senior Lawyer, Monaco Bar Association
Patricia Rey
Morocco Mohamed Ourdedine Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Morocco
Azzedine Kettani Court Member Kettani Law Firm
Aicha Brahma Court Member Brahma Avocats
Amin Hajji Nomination Commission Member
Jaouad Cheikh Lahlou Nomination Commission Member Chairman of Cooper Pharma
Netherlands Marijke Wolfs (on leave) Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Netherlands
Pip N. Smits (replacing Marijke Wolfs during her leave) Contact Person Coordinator Seminars & Events, ICC Netherlands
New Zealand Michael Barnett Contact Person Secretary General, ICC New Zealand CEO, Auckland Business Chamber
Nigeria Olubunmi Osuntuyi Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Nigeria
Dorothy Ufot Nomination Commission Member Partner, Dorothy Ufot & Co
Yejide Osunkeye Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Principal Partner, YBO Legal
Chickwendu Madumere Nomination Commission Member Managing Partner, Madumere & Madumere
Adedoyin Rhodes-Vivour Court Member and Nomination Commission Member Managing Partner, Doyin Rhodes-Vivour & Co
Sola Ephraim-Oluwanuga Nomination Commission Member Principal Partner, O.S Ephraim-Oluwanuga & Co
Funmi Roberts Nomination Commission Member Principal Partner, Funmi Roberts & Co
Norway Lisbeth Kaarem Nomination Commission Member and Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Norway
Pakistan Javaid Basini Contact Person and Other Secretary General, ICC Pakistan Home Products International Limited (HPI)
Panama Melissa Castro Contact Person Secretary, ICC Panama
José Javier Rivera Nomination Commission Member Vice President, ICC Panama
Esteban Lopez Nomination Commission Member President, ICC Panama
Peru Álvaro Aguilar Ojeda Contact Person General Secretary, ICC Peru
Juan Luis Avendaño Valdez Nomination Commission Member President, ICC Peru
Maria del Carmen Tovar Gil Nomination Commission Member
Pierina Mariela Guerinoni Romero Nomination Commission Member
Javier de Belaunde López de Romaña Nomination Commission Member
Poland
Portugal Sara Romano de Castro Contact Person Director, ICC Portugal
Filipe Vaz Pinto  Court Member and Nomination Commission Member
Pedro Metello de Nápoles Court Member and Nomination Commission Member
Armindo Ribeiro Mendes Nomination Commission Member
Rita Gouveia  Court Member and Nomination Commission Member
Qatar Nora Zeiden Contact Person Events & Sponsorship Manager
Charbel Maakaron Nomination Commission Member Chairman, ICC Qatar Arbitration Commission
Ibrahim Shahbik Nomination Commission Member Lawyer
Rashid Al Saad Other Senior Partner
Sultan M. Al-Abdulla Other Managing Partner, Sultan Al-Abdulla & Partners
Aisha Al Hudaifi Al Kuwari Other Hamat Muthar Real Estate
Serbia Tatjana Maksimovic Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Serbia
Singapore Khairunnisa Zulkifli Other Senior Executive, International Relations, ICC Singapore
Smitha Menon Nomination Commission Member Chairperson of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Partner, WongPartnership LLP
Andrew Yeo Nomination Commission Member Member of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Partner, Allen & Gledhill LLP
Kelvin Poon Nomination Commission Member Member of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Partner, Rajah & Tann LLP
Anne Secomb Nomination Commission Member Member of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Arbitrator, Secomb Arbitrage
Paul Sandosham Nomination Commission Member Member of Selection Committee, ICC Singapore Arbitration Group Partner, Clifford Chance Asia
Slovakia Martin Hrivik Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Slovakia Slovak Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Tomas Borec Court Member, Nomination Commission Member Lawyer’s office Tomas Borec
Roman Prekop Nomination Commission Member Lawyer’s office Barger Prekop s.r.o.
Daniela Siranova Other Secretary to the President, ICC Slovakia Slovak Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Slovenia Andrej Friedl Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Slovenia
South Africa Des Williams Contact Person and Nomination Commission Member Chair, ICC South Africa Director, Werksmans Attorneys
Mahlape Sello Court Member Advocate, Duma Nokwe Group of Advocates, Johannesburg Bar
Spain
Sri Lanka Anthony M Shanil Fernando Nomination Commission Member Secretary, ICC Sri Lanka
Sweden Susanna Zeko Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Sweden
Henrik Blomqvist Contact Person Director of Policy and Deputy Secretary General
Simon Arvmyren Nomination Commission Member Member Delphi Advokatbyrå
Linda Landén Nomination Commission Member Partner, Sandart & Partners
Stefan Brocker Nomination Commission Member Partner, Mannheimer Swartling
Switzerland Emmanuelle Benitez de Roux Contact Person Deputy Secretary General, ICC Switzerland
Thomas Pletscher Nomination Commission Member and Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Switzerland
Anne-Véronique Schlaepfer Nomination Commission Member Partner, White & Case
Daniel Hochstrasser Court Member Bär & Karrer
Homayoon Arfazadeh Nomination Commission Member Python
Urs Weber-Stecher Nomination Commission Member President Nomination Commission, President ICC Swiss Commission of Arbitration  and ADR Wenger & Vieli
Thailand Desmond Hughes, Senior Partner, Hughes Krupica Nomination Commission Member Secretary of the Commission
Andreas Respondek Nomination Commission Member Managing Director, Respondek & Fan Pte Ltd
Edward James Rix Nomination Commission Member Special Counsel, Kennedys (Thailand)
Turkey H. Banu Yilmaz Contact Person and Other Secretary General, ICC Turkey
Ukraine Olena Perepelynska Contact Person and Head of Nomination Commission Head of ICC Ukraine Arbitration Committee Partner at INTEGRITES
Svitlana Pereverzeva Nomination Commission Member Secretary General of ICC Ukraine
Anna Guillard Sazhko Nomination Commission Member Member of ICC Ukraine Arbitration Committee Associate at Shearman&Sterling
United Arab Emirates Hassan Al Hashemi Contact Person Secretary General, ICC UAE
Habibullah Rizwan Contact Person Operation Manager, ICC UAE
Dr. Hassan Arab Nomination Commission Member, Chair Partner, Regional Head of Dispute Resolution, Al Tamimi & Company
Ali Al Zarouni Nomination Commission Member Managing Partner, Horizons & Co Law Firm
United Kingdom Natalie Milsom Contact Person and Other Business Development Manager, ICC UK
Leon Yip Contact Person and Other Policy Coordinator, ICC UK
Marie Berard Nomination Commission Member Partner, Clifford Chance
Alex Gunning QC Nomination Commission Member Barrister, One Essex Chambers
Gaurav Sharma Nomination Commission Member Barrister, Quadrant Chambers
Jeffrey Sullivan QC Nomination Commission Member Partner, Gibson Dunn
Angeline Welsh Nomination Commission Member Barrister, Essex Court Chambers
Paul Stothard Nomination Commission Member Partner, Norton Rose
Riaz Hussain QC Nomination Commission Member Barrister, Atkin Chambers
Philippa Charles Nomination Commission Member Partner, Head of International Arbitration, Stewarts Law
United States
Uruguay Felipe Puig Contact Person Secretary General, ICC Uruguay Gerente General, Cámara Nacional de Comercio y Servicios de Uruguay
Share This