Home / Dispute resolution services / Arbitration / ICC International Court of Arbitration® / Court members

(* Alternate members are those with an asterisk next to their name)

AfghanistanEnayat Qasimi
Albania Fatos Lazimi
AlgeriaNasr-Eddine Lezzar
 Wassila Mouzai*
ArgentinaMáximo Luis Bomchil
 José A. Martínez de Hoz*
ArmeniaHayk Hovhannisyan
AustraliaBruce W. Collins
 Simon Greenberg*
AustriaWulf Gordian Hauser
 Erhard Böhm*
AzerbaijanGunduz Karimov
BahrainRashid A. R. Ebrahim
 Elham Ali Hassan*
BangladeshMr Justice K.M. Hasan
BelarusAlexandre Khrapoutski
BelgiumJacques Lévy-Morelle
 Olivier Caprasse*
BeninNadine Dossou Sakponou
BoliviaStephan Adell
Bosnia and HerzegovinaZinka Grbo
BrazilJoão Bosco Lee
 Lauro Gama e Souza Jr.*
BulgariaDimiter Smilenov
CanadaTodd Wetmore
 Pierre Bienvenu*
ChileCristian Conejero Roos
 Alejandro A. Escobar*
ChinaJingzhou Tao
 Helen (Hong) Shi*
Chinese TaipeiNigel Nien-Tsu Li
 Lillian L. Y. Chu*
ColombiaFernando Mantilla-Serrano
Costa RicaMonica C. Fernández-Fonseca
CroatiaHrvoje Sikiric
CubaRodolfo Dávalos Fernández
 Narciso A. Cobo Roura*
CyprusKypros Chrysostomides
Czech RepublicAlexander J. Belohlavek
 Vít Horáček*
Democratic Republic of the CongoEmery Mukendi Wafwana
DenmarkRené Offersen
Dominican RepublicMarcos Pena Rodriguez
EcuadorPatrick Barrera Sweeney
 Alvaro Galindo*
EgyptMustafa Mohamed El Bahabety
 Tarek Fouad A. Riad*
EstoniaAsko Pohla
FinlandCarita Wallgren-Lindholm
FranceChristine Guerrier
 Isabelle Hautot*
GeorgiaNick Gvinadze
GermanyRolf Trittmann
 Fabian Von Schlabrendorff*
GhanaNene Abayateye Ofoe Amegatcher
 David Kwabena Adu-Kusi*
GreeceAnna P. Mantakou
 Marily Paralika*
GuatemalaAlvaro Rodrigo Castellanos Howell
GuyanaCalvin A. Hamilton
HaitiRose Rameau
Hong KongKim Rooney
 Justin D’Agostino*
HondurasBenito Zelaya Cálix
HungaryPéter P. Nagy
IcelandGarðar Víðir Gunnarsson
IndiaLalit Bhasin
 Kunal Vajani*
IndonesiaFrans Hendra Winarta
 Andi Y. Kadir*
IranMohsen Mohebi
 Shahram Shams*
IrelandTimothy Bouchier-Hayes
 Colm O’Hoisin*
IsraelZvi Bar-Nathan
 Eytan Liraz*
ItalyLuigi Fumagalli
 Cecilia Carrara*
Ivory CoastJoachim Bile-Aka
JapanHiroshi Oda
 Hiroyuki Tezuka*
JordanAdib Habayeb
 Omar M.H. Aljazy*
KazakhstanAigoul Kenjebayeva
KoreaByung-Chol (BC) Yoon
 Beomsu Kim*
LatviaGalina Zukova
LebanonJalal El Ahdab
 Roland Ziadé*
LithuaniaVilija Vaitkuté Pavan
LuxembourgJean Meyer
MacedoniaDanela ARSOVSKA
MalaysiaCecil W.M. Abraham
 Vinayak Pradhan*
MaliModibo Touré
MauriciusSalim Moollan
MexicoAlejandro Ogarrio Ramirez Espana
 Carlos Loperena*
MonacoGéraldine Gazo
MongoliaMaizorig Janchivdorj
MontenegroTanja Planinic
MoroccoAbdelfattah Bensouda
 Kamal Nasrollah*
MozambiqueTomás Timbane
MyanmarRobert S. Pé
NetherlandsMarieke van Hooijdonk
 Rogier Schellaars*
New ZealandAndrew Tetley
 Timothy Lindsay*
NigeriaGabriel Adesiyan Olawoyin
 Dorothy Udeme Ufot*
NorwayAnders Ryssdal
PakistanBadaruddin F. Vellani
 Anwar Mansoor Khan*
PalestineHaytham L. Al-Zubi
PanamaJorge Federico Lee
ParaguayJosé Antonio Moreno Rodríguez
 Luis Alberto Breuer*
PeruAlfredo Bullard González
 Fernando Cantuarias Salaverry*
PhilippinesVictor P. Lazatin
 Louie T. Ogsimer*
PolandTomasz Wardynski
 Beata Gessel Kalisz*
PortugalAntónio Pinto Leite
QatarRemy M. Rowhani
 Sheikh Thani bin Ali Al Thani*
RomaniaFlavius Antoniu Baias
 Dragos Alexandru Sitaru*
Russian FederationTimur Aitkulov
 Roman Khodykin*
Saudi ArabiaBandar Bin Salman Al-Saud
 Saud Al-Ammari*
SenegalMouhamed Kebe
SerbiaMirko Vasiljevic
SingaporeChristopher Lau
 Michael Hwang*
SlovakiaPavol Erben
SloveniaAleš Galič
South AfricaDes Williams
 Mahlape Sello*
SpainMaría Mercedes Tarrazón Rodón
 Jesús Remón Peñalver*
Sri LankaHarsha Cabral
SyriaHussein Khaddour
 Georges Affaki*
SwedenRobin Oldenstam
 Helena Dandenell*
SwitzerlandTeresa Giovannini
 Daniel Hochstrasser*
ThailandVanina Sucharitkul
TunisiaWalid Ben Hamida
TurkeyZiya Akinci
 H. Ercüment Erdem*
TogoMartial Akakpo
UkraineIrina Nazarova
United Arab EmiratesGhanem Jaber Al Hajeri
 Ali AL Hashimi*
United KingdomJulian D. M. Lew
 Sophie Lamb*
United StatesClaudia T. Salomon
 Grant Hanessian*
UruguayFernando Jimenez de Aréchaga
VenezuelaDiana C. Droulers
 Diana Paraguacuto-Mahéo*
VietnamNguyen Manh Dzung

Members of the Court are appointed for three-year terms by the World Council. This is done on the proposal of one member from national committees and other groups.

Once appointed, Court members must remain independent from national committees in the performance of their functions. Alternate members are appointed by the World Council on the proposal of the Court’s President. Any suggestions from national committees should be sent to the President.

President and vice presidents

President
Alexis MourreFrance
Vice-Presidents
Vera Van HoutteBelgium
Jose Emilio Nunes PintoBrazil
Eduardo Zuleta J.Colombia
Mohamed S. Abdel WahabEgypt
Yas BanifatemiFrance/Iran
Inka HanefeldGermany
Yoshimi OharaJapan
Kap-You (Kevin) KimKorea
Marnix A. LeijtenNetherlands
Wendy J. MilesNew Zealand
Funke AdekoyaNigeria
Crenguta LeauaRomania
Vladimir V. KhvaleiRussia
Anne Veronique SchlaepferSwitzerland
Michael YoungUnited Kingdom
Mark W. FriedmanUnited States
Lucy ReedUnited States

Members and alternate members