Home / News & Speeches / ICC renews Alexis Mourre as President and nominates Court with full gender parity and unprecedented diversity

The International Chamber of Commerce’s (ICC) supreme governing body, the World Council, has re-appointed Alexis Mourre as President of the International Court of Arbitration for a second three-year term to commence 1 July 2018.

For the Court’s 2018-2021 term, the Council also appointed 176 members from 104 countries, representing gender parity of 88 women and 88 men.

Consistent with the current term, the new composition of the Bureau of the Court will comprise 17 Vice-Presidents. This includes nine women and the following six new members:

Chiann Bao (United States)
Eduardo Damião Gonçalves (Brazi)
Ndanga Kamau (Kenya)
Claudia Salomon (United States)
Deva Villanúa (Spain)
Todd Wetmore (Canada/France)

Reflecting the Court’s reputation as the preferred arbitral institution on all continents, the member breakdown by region is as follows: Africa (13%), Asia (26%), Europe (39%), North America (4%), Latin America and Caribbean (15%) and Oceania (3%).

ICC Court President Alexis Mourre said: “To have achieved full gender parity in the ICC Court is a major milestone in the history of international arbitration. We are also extremely proud of the level of renewal marked by the new Court, with unprecedented regional diversity.”

The new Court includes members from a range of countries not previously represented including Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan, whose presence will bolster the Court’s Belt and Road Initiative Commission. The commission was established earlier this year under the leadership of Justin D’Agostino to support the use of ICC Arbitration and other dispute resolution services, in the many contracts arising from the largest investment programme in history.

Continuing the Court’s drive to expand its presence in Africa, the new Court also includes members from Cameroon, Ethiopia, Kenya, Libya and Tanzania.

In line with the Court’s decision not to permit members to serve for more than two consecutive terms, close to 50% of the Court are new entrants. In addition to gender and regional diversity, the Court underscores unprecedented generational renewal, with over 15% of members below 40 years of age and 40% between 41 and 50.

“The new Court will continue on the path set by its outgoing members, striving to offer global excellence to our users worldwide, in particular for the Court’s signature service of awards scrutiny. It will continue to constantly improve the time and costs efficiency of ICC Arbitrations and to increase the transparency of our procedures while maintaining the highest standards of ethics for arbitrators and all other players”.

Mr Mourre added: “I have no doubt the new Court will work very hard address the many challenges of arbitration and will maintain ICC as the parties’ most preferred institution in all continents.”

Click here to view the full list of ICC Court members

Court Members

Vice-Presidents

Eduardo Damião Gonçalves (Brazil)
Partner, Mattos Filho Advogados

Todd Wetmore (Canada/France)
Partner, Three Crowns

Eduardo Zuleta (Colombia)
Partner, Zuleta Abogados

Mohamed S. Abdel Wahab (Egypt)
Founding Partner and Head of International Arbitration, Zulficar & Partners Law Firm

Yas Banifatemi (France/Iran)
Partner, Shearman & Sterling

Inka Hanefeld (Germany)
Partner, Hanefeld Rechtsanwälte Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft

Yoshimi Ohara (Japan)
Partner, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Ndanga Kamau (Kenya)
International Law Practitioner, Independent Practitioner

Kap-You (Kevin) Kim (Korea)
Senior Partner, Bae, Kim & Lee

Marnix A. Leijten (Netherlands)
Partner, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Wendy Miles (New Zealand)
Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton

Deva Villanúa (Spain)
Partner, Armesto & Asociados

Anne Véronique Schlaepfer (Switzerland/France)
Partner, White & Case

Michael Young (United Kingdom)
Partner, Quinn Emanuel Urqhuart & Sullivan

Chiann Bao (United States)
Asia Pacific Counsel, Skadden Arps

Mark Friedman (United States)
Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton

Claudia Salomon (United States)
Partner & Co-Chair, International Arbitration Practice, Latham & Watkins

Members

Enayat Qasimi (Afghanistan)
Partner, Whiteford, Taylor & Preston LLP

Fatos Lazimi (Albania)
Partner, Optima Legal & Financial

Mihoub El Mihoubi (Algeria)
Founder, Cabinet d’Avocats

Sabrina Aïnouz (Algeria)
Partner, DWF (France) AARPI

José A. Martínez De Hoz (Argentina)
Managing Partner, MHR Abogados

Ana Vermal (Argentina)
Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP

Jirayr  Habibian (Armenia)
Managing Partner,Al Kamali Law Firm

Peter Mcqueen (Australia)
Director, Peter McQueen Pty Limited

Joachim Delaney (Australia)
Partner, Baker McKenzie

Gerold Zeiler (Austria)
Partner, zeiler.partners Rechtsanwälte GmbH

Anne-Karin Grill (Austria)
Partner, Vavrovsky Heine Marth

Elham Hassan (Bahrain)
Principal/Partner, Elham Ali Hassan & Associates

Aysha Mutaywea (Bahrain)
Resident Partner, Mena Chambers Law Firm

Khandker Hasan (Bangladesh)
Former Chief Justice of Bangladesh ,N.A.

Alexandre Khrapoutski (Belarus)
Partner, Sysouev, Bondar, Khrapoutski SBH law office

Olivier Caprasse (Belgium)
Independent Arbitrator, Olivier Caprasse Law Firm

Françoise Lefèvre (Belgium)
Partner, Linklaters

Nadine  Dossou Sakponou (Benin)
Lawyer, SCPA Robert M.DOSSOU

Stephan  Adell (Bolivia)
Partner, Squire Patton Boggs

Zinka  Grbo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Associate Professor, University of Sarajevo, Faculty of Law

Lauro Da Gama E Souza Jr (Brazil)
Partner, Lauro Gama Advogados Associados

Eliane Carvalho (Brazil)
Partner, Machado, Meyer, Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Dimitar Smilenov (Bulgaria)
Attorney at law

Ina Popova (Bulgaria)
Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Achille Ngwanza (Cameroon)
Managing Partner, Telephone

Andrew Mcdougall (Canada)
Partner, White & Case LLP

Pierre Bienvenu (Canada)
Senior Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP

Charles Victor Humphrey Stollmeyer (Caribbean)

Gonzalo Fernández (Chile)
Partner, Carey

Alejandro Escobar (Chile)
Partner, Baker Botts (UK) LLP

Helen (Hong) Shi (China)
Senior Partner, Fangda Partners

Yong (Cathy) Liu (China)
General Counsel, Cofco International

Lillian L.Y. Chu (Chinese Taipei) Equity
Partner, Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

Eduardo Silva Romero (Colombia)
Partner, Dechert LLP

Monica Jimenez (Colombia)
Secretary General, ECOPETROL S.A.

Mónica  Fernández Fonseca (Costa Rica)
Associate, Alfredo De Jesús O.

Davor Babic (Croatia)
Professor, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Law

Marina Kralj Miliša (Croatia)
Member of Board of Directors, Koncar el. industry

Rodolfo Dávalos Fernández (Cuba)
Legal Adviser to the Presidency,CUBACAN,S.A.

María Amparo Santana Calderín (Cuba)
Lawyer, Bufete Internacional S.A.

Marios Eliades (Cyprus)
Legal Consultant, M. Eliades & Partners LLC

Vit Horacek (Czech Republic)
Partner, LEGALITÉ advokátní kanceláŕ s.r.o.

Michelle Sindler (Czech Republic)
Independent Arbitrator

René Offersen (Denmark)
Partner, DLA Piper Denmark

Henriette Gernaa (Denmark)
Partner, Lawyer, Gorrissen Federspiel

Andres Bobadilla (Dominican Republic)
Partner, BOBADILLA

Patrick Barrera (Ecuador)
Partner, Barrera, Andrade-Cevallos & Abogados

Alvaro Galindo (Ecuador)
International Counsel, Dechert LLP

Girgis Abd El-Shahid (Egypt)
Managing Partner, Shahid Law Firm

Samaa Haridi (Egypt)
Partner, Hogan Lovells US LLP

Leon Glikman (Estonia)
Attorney at Law, Senior Partner, Glikman Alvin

Triinu Hiob (Estonia)
Partner, NJORD Law Firm

Leyou Tameru (Ethiopia)
Founder and Managing Director, I-Arb Africa

Petri Taivalkoski (Finland)
Partner, Roschier Attorneys Ltd.

Anna-Maria Tamminen (Finland)
Partner, Hannes Snellman Attorneys Ltd

Christine  Lécuyer-Thieffry (France)
Lawyer Member of the Paris Bar

Carine Dupeyron (France)
Partner, Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier AARPI

Ketevan  Betaneli  (Georgia)
Knowledge Management Lawyer, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP

Anke Sessler (Germany)
Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Dorothee Ruckteschler (Germany)
Partner, CMS Hasche Sigle

Marietta Brew Appiah-Opong (Ghana)
Managing Partner, LITHUR BREW & COMPANY

Niki Kerameus (Greece)
Partner, KERAMEUS & PARTNERS LAW FIRM

Marily  Paralika (Greece)
Senior Associate, White & Case LLP

Najman Aizenstatd (Guatemala)
Founder, Aizenstatd Legal

Calvin Hamilton (Guyana)
Founder and Principal, Hamilton Abogados

Rose Rameau (Haiti)
Counsel, Aziz Bamba Law Offices

Benito  Zelaya (Honduras)
Managing Partner, Lexincorp Honduras

Kim Rooney (Hong Kong S.A.R. (China))
Arbitrator and Barrister, Gilt Chambers, Barristers Chambers

Justin  D’agostino (Hong Kong S.A.R. (China))
Global Head of Practice – Dispute Resolution, Herbert Smith Freehills

Peter P. Nagy (Hungary)
Partner, Nagy és Trócsányi Ügyvédi Iroda

Marianne Kecsmar (Hungary)
Partner, PKM Avocats

Garðar Víðir Gunnarsson (Iceland)
Partner, LEX Law Offices

Kunal Vajani (India)
Head of Chambers, BlackRobe Chambers

Pallavi  Shroff (India)
Managing Partner, SHARDUL AMARCHAND MANGALDAS & CO.

Anangga W. Roosdiono (Indonesia)
Senior Partner, Roosdiono & Partners, ZICO Law

Andi Yusuf Kadir (Indonesia)
Partner, HHP LAW FIRM

Laya Joneydi (Iran)
Main Shareholder, Joneydi and Associates International Law Firm (JAALO)

Shahram Shams (Iran)
Senior Partner, Sheed Associates

Salam Zuhair (Iraq)
Principal Associate, Eversheds Sutherland

Colm Ó Hoisín (Ireland)
Colm Ó hOisín SC

Louise Reilly (Ireland)
Barrister, Bar of Ireland

Samantha Nataf (Israel)
Counsel, Ngo Jung & Partners

Cecilia Carrara (Italy)
Partner, Legance – Avvocati Associati

Massimo Benedettelli (Italy)
Partner, ARBLIT – Radicati di Brozolo Sabatini Benedettelli Torsello Studio Legale

Joachim Bile-Aka (Ivory Coast)
Partner, Bilé-Aka, Brizoua-Bi & Associés

Hiroyuki Tezuka (Japan)
Partner, Nishimura & Asahi

Yoko Maeda (Japan)
Partner, City-Yuwa Partners

Omar Aljazy (Jordan)
Managing Partner, Aljazy & Co

Aigoul  Kenjebayeva  (Kazakhstan)
Partner, Dentons

Njeri Kariuki (Kenya)
Proprietor, Njeri Kariuki Advocate

Natalia Alenkina (Kyrgyzstan)
Associate Professor, American University of Central Asia

Galina Zukova (Latvia)
Partner, Associate Professor, Belot Malan & Associes / University of Versailles

Eva Kalnina (Latvia)
Counsel, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler

Jalal El Ahdab (Lebanon)
Partner, GMPV

Lara Hammoud (Lebanon)
Senior Legal Counsel, ADNOC

Farah Beitelmal (Libya)
Lawyer, Independent

Renata Berzanskiene (Lithuania)
Attorney-at-Law

Marc Thill (Luxembourg)
Vice-President, Tribunal d’arrondissement de Luxembourg

Danela  Arsovska (Macedonia, TFYR)
Macedonian Chambers of Commerce

Rajendra Navaratnam (Malaysia)
Partner, Azman, Davidson & Co

Sitpah Selvaratnam (Malaysia)
Counsel, Arbitrator, Messrs Tommy Thomas

Modibo Toure (Mali)
Barrister, SAFI CONSEILS

Salim Moollan (Mauritius)
Barrister (Queen’s Counsel), Essex Court Chambers

Carlos Loperena (Mexico)
Partner, Loperena Lerch y Martín del Campo

Cecilia Azar (Mexico)
Partner, Galicia Abogados

Géraldine Gazo (Monaco)
Attorney

Tanja Planinic (Montenegro)
Partner, Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law Ltd

Azzedine Kettani (Morocco)
KETTANI LAW FIRM

Aïcha Brahma (Morocco)
Attorney at law, Cabinet BRAHMA AVOCATS

Tomás  Timbane (Mozambique)
Lawyer, TTA – Sociedade de Advogados (PLMJ Network)

Robert Pe (Myanmar)
Independent Arbitrator, Arbitration Chambers

Marieke Van Hooijdonk (Netherlands)
Partner, Allen & Overy LLP

Rogier Schellaars (Netherlands)
Partner, Simmons & Simmons LLP

Andrew Tetley (New Zealand)
Counsel, Reed Smith

Domitille Baizeau (New Zealand)
Partner, LALIVE SA

Adedoyin Rhodes-Vivour (Nigeria)
Managing Partner, Doyin Rhodes-Vivour & Co

Yejide Osunkeye (Nigeria)
Principal Partner, YBO Legal

Ola  Ø. Nisja (Norway)
Partner, Wikborg Rein Advokatfirma AS

Giuditta Cordero-Moss (Norway)
Professor, University of Oslo

Sajid  Zahid (Pakistan)
Jt. Senior Partner, Orr, Dignam & Co.

Lubna Katbeh – Touqan (Palestine)
Managing Partner, Equity Legal Group

Jorge Federico Lee (Panama)
Senior Partner, Aleman, Cordero, Galindo & Lee

Luis Breuer (Paraguay)
Executive Legal Director

Alfredo Bullard (Peru)
Senior Partner, Bullard Falla Ezcurra Abogados

Fernando Cantuarias (Peru)
Dean, Law School, Universidad del Pacifico

Victor Lazatin (Philippines)
Of-Counsel, ACCRA Law Office

Louis T. Ogsimer (Philippines)
Partner, Chair of Litigation and Arbitration, Romulo

Beata Gessel-Kalinowska Vel Kalisz (Poland)
Senior Partner, GESSEL

Malgorzata Surdek (Poland)
Managing Partner, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang Posniak i Sawicki Sp. k.

Pedro De Nápoles (Portugal)
Partner, PLMJ Advogados SP RL

Marta Cruz De Almeida (Portugal)
Head of Litigation, Galp Energia, S.A.

Thani Al Thani (Qatar)
Managing Partner and CEO, Al Thani LawFirm

Cristiana-Irinel Stoica (Romania)
Partner Lawyer, STOICA& Asociatii Attorneys at Law

Luminita Popa (Romania)
Managing Partner, Suciu Popa & Asociatii

Julia Zagonek (Russia)
Partner, White & Case LLP

Timur Aitkulov (Russia)
Partner, Clifford Chance CIS Limited

Saud  Al Mashari  (Saudi Arabia)
Secretary General, Council of Saudi Chambers of Commerce and Industry

Mouhamed Kebe (Senegal)
Managing Partner, Geni & Kebe SCP

Mirko Vasiljevic (Serbia)
Professor, University of Belgrade Faculty of Law

Milena Djordjevic (Serbia)
Assistant Professor/Vice Dean, University of Belgrade Faculty of Law

Lawrence G S Boo (Singapore)
Head of Chambers, The Arbitration Chambers

Smitha Rajan Menon (Singapore)
Partner, WongPartnership LLP

Pavol Erben (Slovakia)
Senior Partner, Erben & Erben, advokátska kancelária, s.r.o.

Maja Menard (Slovenia)
Managing Partner, Odvetniska druzba Menard – Menard Law Firm

Mahlape Sello (South Africa)
Advocate, DUMA NOKWE GROUP OF ADVOCATES

Byung-Chol (BC) Yoon (South Korea)
Partner, Kim & Chang

Beomsu  Kim (South Korea)
Managing Partner, KL Partners

Jesús Remón (Spain)
Partner, Uría Menéndez

Patricia Saiz Gonzalez (Spain)
Associate Professor, Director of International Relations, ESADE Law School

Harsha Cabral (Sri Lanka)
Attorney, Chambers of Dr Harsha Cabral PC

Robin  Oldenstam (Sweden)
Partner, Mannheimer Swartling

Helena Dandenell (Sweden)
Partner, Frank Advokatbyrå

Teresa Giovannini Bugmann (Switzerland)
Founding Partner, Lalive

Daniel  Hochstrasser (Switzerland)
Senior Partner, Bär & Karrer AG

Youssef El Hakim (Syria)
Managing Partner, Hakim Law Office (Jacqu. & Y. Hakim)

Georges Affaki (Syria)
Partner, AFFAKI

Madeline  Kimei  (Tanzania)
Founder & CEO, Resolution Experts (Tanzania)

Vanina Sucharitkul (Thailand)
International Arbitrator, Senior Lecturer, L’Université Paris Descartes (Paris V)

Martial Koffi Akakpo (Togo)
Managing Partner, SCP MARTIAL AKAKPO

Affef Ben Mansour (Tunisia)
Of Counsel, Savoie Arbitration

Sana Belaid (Tunisia)
Senior Legal Counsel, Cisco

Ercüment Erdem (Turkey)
Senior Partner, Erdem & Erdem Law Office

Bennar Aydogdu  (Turkey)
Founder, BennArb Law Firm

Maria Kostytska (Ukraine)
Partner, Winston & Strawn LLP

Olena Perepelynska (Ukraine)
Partner, Head of CIS Arbitration Practice, INTEGRITES

Ghanem Jaber Al Hajeri (United Arab Emirates)
Founding Partner, International Consultant Law Office (ICLO)

Sophie Lamb (United Kingdom)
Partner, Latham & Watkins

Juliet Blanch (United Kingdom)
Arbitrator, Arbitration Chambers

Grant Hanessian (United States)
Partner, Baker McKenzie

Maria Chedid (United States)
Partner, Arnold & Porter

Fernando Jiménez De Aréchaga (Uruguay)
Senior Partner, Jiménez de Aréchaga, Viana, Brause

Sandra Gonzalez (Uruguay)
Partner, Ferrere

Firuza Bobokulova (Uzbekistan)
Lawyer and Head of International Department, PraeLegal Uzbekistan International Law Firm

Diana Droulers (Venezuela)

Diana Paraguacuto-Maheo (Venezuela)
Partner, Ngo Jung & Partners

Manh Dzung Nguyen (Vietnam)
Of Counsel, Dzungsrt & Associates LLC

Share This