Home » About us » Governance » Executive Board

The Executive Board is responsible for developing and implementing ICC’s strategy, policy and programme of action and for overseeing the financial affairs of the world business organization. 

In particular, it is responsible for recommending to the ICC World Council the appointment of the ICC Chairmanship and Secretary General as well as approving all policy documents.

Executive Board members

Lama Al Sulaiman
(Saudi Arabia) 2022-2025
Shareholder and Board Member of Rolaco Holdings, KSA and LUX
Holger Bingmann
(Germany) 2022-2025
Managing Partner, Bingmann Pflüger International GmbH; Chair, ICC Germany; former Chair and Member of the Board of Directors, German Federal Association of Wholesale, Foreign Trade and Services (BGA); Board member, Commerzbank and the German Development Bank KFW; Executive Committee member, German Employers’ Association (BDA); Honorary chair, German Emirati Joint Council for Industry and Commerce; Executive Committee member, DIHK; Founder, Digital Business University of Applied Sciences (DUB); shareholder, Pressevertrieb München Holding; Advisory Board member, Commerzbank; Advisory Board member, Austrian Logistics Association (WKÖ); Partner, GLB German Latin Business GmbH; Partner, iconomy GmbH.
Sheikh Khalifa bin Jassim bin Mohammed Al-Thani
(Qatar) 2020-2023
Chair, ICC Qatar; Head of the Competition Protection and Anti-Monopoly Committee, the Ministry of Commerce and Industry (Qatar); Chairman, Al Dar Exchange Company; First Vice Chairman, the Islamic Chamber of Commerce; Vice Chairman, Doha Insurance Company; Active Board Member of several Arab-Foreign Joint Chambers of Commerce and the Union of Arab Chambers; Executive Committee member, the Union of Arab Chambers; former Chair, the Federation of Gulf Chambers of Commerce (FGCCC);
Fredrik Cappelen (Sweden) 2019-2024
Past Chair, ICC Sweden; CEO, Nobia; Chair, Dustin; Chair, Byggmax; Chair, Securitas; Chair, Transcom; Chair, Carnegie Investment Bank; Chair, Cramo OY); Owner, Eterna
Marienne Coutinho (Brazil) 2021-2024
Lead partner of Tax Transformation & Innovation and Member of KPMG Innovation & Enterprise Solutions Committee in Brazil (ICC Brazil)
Justin D’Agostino
(Hong Kong) 2022-2025
CEO, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rebecca Enonchong
(Cameroon) 2022-2025
CEO, AppsTech and Chair of Afrilabs
Sebastian Escarrer
(Spain) 2020-2023
Chair, ICC Spain; Member, the ICC Policy and Commissions and the Corporate Responsibility and Anti-Corruption Committees; Chairman, the Progress in Management Association in the Balearic Islands; Vice Chairman, the Spanish National Board; Member, the Wharton Board of Overseers; former Chairman, Wharton EMEA Board (Europe, Africa and the Middle East); former Chairman, Exceltur; Vice-President of the Council of Tourism of the CEOE; Member, the “Premium Brands Fund Advisory Board” of the Swiss bank Pictet; Member, the Caixabank Advisory Board in the Balearic Islands; Member, the “SERES Foundation”; Member, the “Princesa de Girona Foundation”;
Dario Gallina
(Italy) 2020-2023
CEO, Dott.Gallina s.r.l.; CEO, Gallina USA l.l.c.; Member of the Board, G.A. Plastics s.a.; President, Gallina India Priv.Ltd; President, Gallina Eurasia Polikarbonat Sistemleri Sanay Ve Tic.Ltd Sti; CEO, Gallina Deutschland Gmbh; Member of the Board, Dott.Gallina Poland sp.zo.o; Member of the Board, Proimpianti s.r.l.; President, Chamber of Commerce of Torino; President, Unione Industriale Torino, the Employers’ Association of Torino; Member of the General Council, Confindustria, the Italian Employers’ Association; Vice President, Confindustria Piemonte , the Regional federation of the Employers’ Associations; Past President of Small and medium-sized enterprises group, Unione Industriale Torino, the Employers’ Association of Turin; Member of the Nord-West of Italy Advisory board, Unicredit Bank
Candace Johnson (Luxembourg) 2019-2025
Vice-Chair, NorthStar Earth and Space; Chair, Advisory Board of Seraphim Space Capital; Co-initiator of SES/ASTRA and Chief Architect of SES Global; Founding President, Europe Online Investments; Founder, Loral Cyberstar-Teleport Europe; Co-founder, Oceania Women’s Network Satellite; Member, Kacific Satellite System Board; Founding President, Association of Private Telecom Operators; Founding President, Global Telecom Women’s Network; Former President, EBAN, the European Business Angel and Early-Stage Investment Network (2014-2018); Co-Founder, ABAN – African Business Angels Network, MBAN, MENA Business Angels Network, Global Business Angels Network; Non-Executive Director, SES-ESL; President Johnson Paradigm Ventures
Shinta Widjaja Kamdani
(Indonesia) 2020-2023
CEO, Sintesa Group; Vice Chairwoman, the Indonesian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (KADIN Indonesia); Vice Chairwoman, Employers’ Association of Indonesia (APINDO); President, Indonesia Business Council for Sustainable Development (IBCSD); President, Indonesia Business Coalition for Women Empowerment (IBCWE); Founder, Angel Investment Network Indonesia (ANGIN); Member, APEC Business Advisory Council (ABAC) Indonesia;
Giampiero Massolo (Italy) 2018-2024
President, Atlantia SpA and President of the Institute for International Political Studies (ISPI).
Valentina Mintah (Ghana) 2020-2023
Founder, West Blue Consulting; Member, the UN CEFACT; Member, the African Alliance on e-Commerce;
Ralph Mupita (South Africa) 2021-2024
President and CEO of MTN Group
Xu Niansha (China) 2018 – 2024
Secretary of the Party Committee of China Machinery Industry Federation (CMIF); Vice Chair, CCOIC; Chair, ICC China Commission on Corporate Responsibility and Anti-Corruption
Takeshi Niinami (Japan) 2020-2023
CEO, Suntory Holdings; former CEO of Lawson, Inc.; Member of the Council on Social Security Reform for All Generations; Vice Chair, Board of Councillors of Keidanren – Japan Business Foundation; Vice Chairman, Japan Association of Corporate Executives; Member, the World Economic Forum’s International Business Council; Member, the Advisory Board of the World Economic Forum Center for the Fourth Industrial Revolution; Member, the Global Board of Advisors of the Council on Foreign Relations; Member, the Business Council in the US; former Senior Economic Advisor, the Council on Economic and Fiscal Policy;
Patrick Obath (Kenya) 2017-2023
Managing Consultant, Eduardo Associates; Director, Trade Mark East Africa, East African Business Council (EABC), Kenya Power and Lighting Company Limited (KPLC), Afren Plc, Standard Chartered Bank; Steering Committee member of Global Green Growth Forum Kenya Chapter, Chair, Director and Programme Leader, Kenya Private Sector Alliance (KEPSA) various sectors.
Marjorie Yang
(Hong Kong) 2022-2025
Chair, Esquel Group
Zabihullah Ziarmal (Afghanistan) 2018 – 2024
CEO, Cefe Group International; Founding Member and First Vice-Chair, ICC Afghanistan

Ex-officio 

Nicolás Uribe Chair 2022-2025
ICC World Chambers Federation
Chair, Bogota Chamber (Colombia)
Ilham Kadri ex-officio WBCSD
Chair, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (France)

Governance Committee

Patrick Obath Chair
Nayla Comair-Obeid Vice Chair
Emmanuel Jolivet Secretary
Emmanuel Jolivet, Harsh Pati Singhania, Sebastian Escarrer, Rebecca Enonchong, Justin d’Agostino  Members
Emmanuel Jolivet Ex-officio
Alexander Fessas, John Denton Guests

Finance Committee

Philippe Varin Chair
Marienne Coutinho Vice Chair
Remi Faure Secretary
Robert Gutsche, Patrick Valroff, Pierre Le Moine, Lama Al Sulaiman, Rebecca Enonchong, Robert Gutsche   Members
Michael McIlwrath Ex-officio

Governing Body for Dispute Resolution Services

Michael McIlwrath Chair
Mohamed Abdel Wahab Vice Chair
Emmanuel Jolivet Secretary
Mohamed Abdel Wahab, Pierrick Le Goff, Maria Fernanda Garza, Sundaresh Menon, Liz Chung, Richard Susskind, Justin D’Agostino, Heather Grenier, Inka Hanefeld, Perre Le Moine Members
Maria Fernanda Garza, John Denton, Claudia Salomon, Alex Fessas  Ex-officio

Nominations and Human Resources Committee

Maria Fernanda Garza Chair
Philippe Varin Vice Chair
John Denton  Secretary
Ajay Banga, Nayla Comair-Obeid, Harsh Pati Singhania, Patrick Obath Members

Policy Commissions Committee

Fredrik Cappelen Chair
Candace Johnson Vice Chair
Andrew Wilson Secretary
Patrick Obath, Philippe Varin, Nayla Comair-Obeid, Giampero Massolo, Zabihullah Ziarmal, Candace Johnson, Valentina Mintah, Holger Bingmann, Marjorie Yang, Nicolas Uribe Members

Global Networks Committee

Harsh Pati Singhania Chair
Robert Gutsche Vice Chair
Julian Kassum Secretary
Xu Niansha, Maria Fernanda Garza, Sheikh Khalifa bin Jassim bin Mohammed Al-Thani, Robert Gutsche, Remy Rowhani, Shinta Widjaja Kamdani, Maricel Ibanez, Karima-Catherine Goundiam Members
Claudia Salomon Guest
Nicolás Uribe, John Denton
Ex-officio