ICC Executive Board
The Executive Board is responsible for developing and implementing the strategy, policy and programme of action of ICC as well as for overseeing the financial affairs of ICC.
The ICC Executive Board comprises ex officio and elected members, each having equal rights.
The board recommends the appointment of the ICC Chairmanship and Secretary General to the ICC World Council and approves all policy positions and recommendations.
Executive Board members
Lama Al Sulaiman
2022-2025
Saudi Arabia
Holger Bingmann
2022-2025
Germany
Sheikh Khalifa bin Jassim bin Mohammed Al-Thani
2020-2026
Qatar
Fredrik Cappelen
2019-2025
Sweden
Marienne Coutinho
2021-2024
Brazil
Justin D’Agostino
2022-2025
Hong Kong
Rebecca Enonchong
2022-2025
Cameroon
Arancha Gonzalez
2023-2026
Spain
Dario Gallina
2020-2026
Italy
Candace Johnson
2019-2025
Luxembourg
Shinta Widjaja Kamdani
2020-2026
Indonesia
Giampiero Massolo
2018-2024
Italy
Valentina Mintah
2020-2026
Ghana
Ralph Mupita
2021-2024
South Africa
Xu Niansha
2018-2024
China
Patricia Nzolantima
2023-2026
Republic Democratic of Congo
Marjorie Yang
2022-2025
Hong Kong
Zabihullah Ziarmal
2018 – 2024
Afghanistan
Rifat Hisarcıklıoğlu
2023-2026
Türkiye
Omolara Ololade Akanji
2023-2026
Nigeria
Cameron McKenzie
2023 – 2026
Puerto Rico
Ex-officio
Ilham Kadri
ex-officio WBCSD
Chair, World Business Council for Sustainable Development (France)
Rifat Hisarcıklıoğlu
ex-officio WCF Chair
Chair, Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey (TOBB) (Türkiye)
Governance Committee
Justin d’Agostino | Chair |
Nayla Comair-Obeid | Vice-Chair |
Emmanuel Jolivet | Secretary |
Harsh Pati Singhania, Rebecca Enonchong, Justin d’Agostino | Members |
Emmanuel Jolivet | Ex-officio |
Alexander Fessas, John Denton | Guests |
Finance Committee
Philippe Varin | Chair |
Marienne Coutinho | Vice-Chair |
Remi Faure | Secretary |
Robert Gutsche, Patrick Valroff, Pierre Le Moine, Lama Al Sulaiman, Rebecca Enonchong | Members |
Michael McIlwrath | Ex-officio |
Governing Body for Dispute Resolution Services
Michael McIlwrath | Chair |
Mohamed Abdel Wahab | Vice-Chair |
Emmanuel Jolivet | Secretary |
Liz Chung, Justin D’Agostino, Heather Grenier, Inka Hanefeld, Pierrick Le Goff, Perre Le Moine, Fernando Mantilla Serrano, Sundaresh Menon, Richard Susskind | Members |
Maria Fernanda Garza, John Denton, Claudia Salomon, Alex Fessas | Ex-officio |
Nominations and Human Resources Committee
Maria Fernanda Garza | Chair |
Philippe Varin | Vice-Chair |
John Denton | Secretary |
Justin d’Agostino | Member |
Policy Commissions Committee
Fredrik Cappelen | Chair |
Candace Johnson | Vice-Chair |
Andrew Wilson | Secretary |
Philippe Varin, Nayla Comair-Obeid, Giampero Massolo, Zabihullah Ziarmal, Candace Johnson, Valentina Mintah, Holger Bingmann, Marjorie Yang, John Denton | Members |
Global Networks Committee
Harsh Pati Singhania | Chair |
Robert Gutsche | Vice-Chair |
Julian Kassum | Secretary |
Xu Niansha, Sheikh Khalifa bin Jassim bin Mohammed Al-Thani, Marcelo Elizondo, Dario Galina, Zabihullah Ziarmal | Members |
Remy Rowhani, Shinta Widjaja Kamdani, Karima-Catherine Goundiam, Fady Asly, Sebastian Escarrer, Marcelo Elizondo | Permanent guests (Regional Coordinators) |
John Denton, Maria Fernanda Garza, Rifat Hisarcıklıoğlu | Ex-officio |